Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26G

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist g. Demons
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 713 43.6% 43.6% -.96
Probably 369 22.6% 66.2% -.02
Probably not 350 21.4% 87.6% .91
Absolutely not 202 12.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 35.4%
252
50.0%
461
43.6%
713
Probably 25.4%
181
20.4%
188
22.6%
369
Probably not 23.7%
169
19.6%
181
21.4%
350
Absolutely not 15.4%
110
10.0%
92
12.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
922

1634


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 42.4%
611
73.8%
45
41.8%
41
43.6%
697
Probably 22.4%
323
18.0%
11
26.5%
26
22.5%
360
Probably not 22.7%
327
4.9%
3
16.3%
16
21.6%
346
Absolutely not 12.4%
179
3.3%
2
15.3%
15
12.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1440
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 38.2%
138
55.5%
522
26.8%
34
6.7%
12
44.0%
706
Probably 33.0%
119
22.1%
208
18.1%
23
8.4%
15
22.7%
365
Probably not 22.2%
80
16.5%
155
28.3%
36
39.3%
70
21.2%
341
Absolutely not 6.6%
24
5.9%
55
26.8%
34
45.5%
81
12.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
940
100.0%
127
100.0%
178

1606


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 50.8%
66
44.2%
164
45.7%
331
35.9%
141
43.4%
702
Probably 15.4%
20
22.4%
83
21.8%
158
27.0%
106
22.7%
367
Probably not 22.3%
29
20.8%
77
21.3%
154
22.6%
89
21.6%
349
Absolutely not 11.5%
15
12.7%
47
11.2%
81
14.5%
57
12.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
371
100.0%
724
100.0%
393

1618


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 16.0%
55
30.4%
137
51.0%
98
65.9%
419
43.7%
709
Probably 18.1%
62
30.7%
138
24.0%
46
18.7%
119
22.5%
365
Probably not 35.3%
121
26.9%
121
16.7%
32
11.5%
73
21.4%
347
Absolutely not 30.6%
105
12.0%
54
8.3%
16
3.9%
25
12.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
450
100.0%
192
100.0%
636

1621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 56.6%
448
27.6%
179
24.0%
6
43.1%
53
58.3%
21
43.6%
707
Probably 21.2%
168
23.9%
155
32.0%
8
22.8%
28
22.2%
8
22.6%
367
Probably not 15.5%
123
28.5%
185
28.0%
7
22.8%
28
13.9%
5
21.4%
348
Absolutely not 6.6%
52
19.9%
129
16.0%
4
11.4%
14
5.6%
2
12.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
648
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
36

1623


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 58.9%
33
57.3%
133
49.2%
191
44.4%
59
40.6%
165
31.0%
123
43.7%
704
Probably 21.4%
12
21.6%
50
22.7%
88
23.3%
31
22.2%
90
22.7%
90
22.4%
361
Probably not 12.5%
7
14.2%
33
17.3%
67
20.3%
27
25.6%
104
27.7%
110
21.6%
348
Absolutely not 7.1%
4
6.9%
16
10.8%
42
12.0%
16
11.6%
47
18.6%
74
12.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
232
100.0%
388
100.0%
133
100.0%
406
100.0%
397

1612


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 39.4%
74
45.0%
451
37.3%
22
45.0%
103
40.2%
53
43.6%
703
Probably 18.1%
34
23.7%
238
23.7%
14
18.3%
42
25.0%
33
22.4%
361
Probably not 25.0%
47
20.4%
205
23.7%
14
24.0%
55
20.5%
27
21.6%
348
Absolutely not 17.6%
33
10.9%
109
15.3%
9
12.7%
29
14.4%
19
12.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1003
100.0%
59
100.0%
229
100.0%
132

1611


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 59.2%
106
44.9%
96
44.1%
127
41.8%
223
35.2%
114
43.3%
666
Probably 18.4%
33
27.6%
59
24.7%
71
20.4%
109
23.1%
75
22.5%
347
Probably not 14.0%
25
19.6%
42
20.1%
58
24.5%
131
24.7%
80
21.8%
336
Absolutely not 8.4%
15
7.9%
17
11.1%
32
13.3%
71
17.0%
55
12.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
214
100.0%
288
100.0%
534
100.0%
324

1539