Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26H

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist h. Armageddon
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 506 31.7% 31.7% -1.2
Probably 371 23.2% 54.9% -.28
Probably not 450 28.2% 83.1% .64
Absolutely not 269 16.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 27.4%
191
35.1%
315
31.7%
506
Probably 22.8%
159
23.6%
212
23.2%
371
Probably not 30.1%
210
26.7%
240
28.2%
450
Absolutely not 19.8%
138
14.6%
131
16.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
898

1596


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 31.1%
437
55.2%
32
28.9%
28
31.9%
497
Probably 22.9%
322
20.7%
12
28.9%
28
23.2%
362
Probably not 28.9%
406
15.5%
9
25.8%
25
28.2%
440
Absolutely not 17.1%
240
8.6%
5
16.5%
16
16.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
58
100.0%
97

1560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 17.5%
60
44.6%
411
18.4%
23
4.5%
8
32.0%
502
Probably 34.8%
119
24.1%
222
10.4%
13
7.3%
13
23.4%
367
Probably not 33.6%
115
23.0%
212
34.4%
43
38.8%
69
28.0%
439
Absolutely not 14.0%
48
8.4%
77
36.8%
46
49.4%
88
16.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
922
100.0%
125
100.0%
178

1567


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 32.6%
42
34.2%
125
31.5%
223
28.1%
106
31.4%
496
Probably 23.3%
30
21.6%
79
22.4%
159
27.1%
102
23.4%
370
Probably not 26.4%
34
29.2%
107
29.8%
211
25.7%
97
28.4%
449
Absolutely not 17.8%
23
15.0%
55
16.4%
116
19.1%
72
16.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
366
100.0%
709
100.0%
377

1581


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 11.2%
38
22.4%
99
35.5%
66
48.5%
299
31.7%
502
Probably 13.8%
47
25.6%
113
28.0%
52
25.5%
157
23.3%
369
Probably not 39.4%
134
37.2%
164
25.3%
47
16.2%
100
28.1%
445
Absolutely not 35.6%
121
14.7%
65
11.3%
21
9.7%
60
16.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
441
100.0%
186
100.0%
616

1583


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 43.9%
341
16.7%
106
12.5%
3
32.5%
38
43.8%
14
31.7%
502
Probably 25.0%
194
21.1%
134
20.8%
5
22.2%
26
21.9%
7
23.1%
366
Probably not 21.8%
169
35.6%
226
41.7%
10
29.9%
35
28.1%
9
28.3%
449
Absolutely not 9.4%
73
26.6%
169
25.0%
6
15.4%
18
6.3%
2
16.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
635
100.0%
24
100.0%
117
100.0%
32

1585


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 49.0%
25
43.0%
98
35.4%
134
35.4%
46
32.8%
131
17.1%
66
31.8%
500
Probably 17.6%
9
26.3%
60
23.7%
90
23.1%
30
23.3%
93
21.7%
84
23.3%
366
Probably not 23.5%
12
20.2%
46
25.9%
98
24.6%
32
28.3%
113
36.7%
142
28.1%
443
Absolutely not 9.8%
5
10.5%
24
15.0%
57
16.9%
22
15.5%
62
24.5%
95
16.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
228
100.0%
379
100.0%
130
100.0%
399
100.0%
387

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 25.5%
47
32.1%
315
29.8%
17
33.6%
77
35.5%
44
31.8%
500
Probably 23.9%
44
24.4%
239
10.5%
6
20.5%
47
24.2%
30
23.3%
366
Probably not 27.2%
50
28.3%
277
35.1%
20
28.8%
66
24.2%
30
28.1%
443
Absolutely not 23.4%
43
15.2%
149
24.6%
14
17.0%
39
16.1%
20
16.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
980
100.0%
57
100.0%
229
100.0%
124

1574


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 45.1%
79
33.2%
69
32.0%
91
29.7%
157
24.3%
76
31.3%
472
Probably 27.4%
48
26.9%
56
24.3%
69
22.3%
118
19.2%
60
23.3%
351
Probably not 18.9%
33
25.0%
52
27.5%
78
30.1%
159
35.1%
110
28.6%
432
Absolutely not 8.6%
15
14.9%
31
16.2%
46
17.8%
94
21.4%
67
16.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
208
100.0%
284
100.0%
528
100.0%
313

1508