Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26J

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist j. Ghosts
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 290 17.9% 17.9% -1.55
Probably 448 27.6% 45.5% -.57
Probably not 527 32.5% 78% .41
Absolutely not 356 22% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 13.4%
94
21.4%
196
17.9%
290
Probably 24.9%
175
29.8%
273
27.6%
448
Probably not 38.9%
274
27.6%
253
32.5%
527
Absolutely not 22.9%
161
21.3%
195
22.0%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
917

1621


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 16.2%
231
36.1%
22
27.0%
27
17.7%
280
Probably 27.2%
387
29.5%
18
34.0%
34
27.7%
439
Probably not 34.3%
488
16.4%
10
20.0%
20
32.7%
518
Absolutely not 22.3%
318
18.0%
11
19.0%
19
22.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1585


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 19.7%
70
18.3%
170
19.2%
24
9.4%
17
17.7%
281
Probably 33.2%
118
25.8%
240
28.8%
36
23.3%
42
27.4%
436
Probably not 32.4%
115
34.1%
317
24.0%
30
33.9%
61
32.9%
523
Absolutely not 14.6%
52
21.8%
203
28.0%
35
33.3%
60
22.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
930
100.0%
125
100.0%
180

1590


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 20.8%
27
22.0%
81
19.7%
142
9.8%
38
17.9%
288
Probably 34.6%
45
29.5%
109
29.3%
211
19.8%
77
27.5%
442
Probably not 28.5%
37
32.5%
120
32.1%
231
35.3%
137
32.7%
525
Absolutely not 16.2%
21
16.0%
59
18.9%
136
35.1%
136
21.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
369
100.0%
720
100.0%
388

1607


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 15.9%
55
21.7%
97
19.7%
37
15.7%
98
17.9%
287
Probably 28.6%
99
33.8%
151
32.4%
61
21.7%
136
27.8%
447
Probably not 32.1%
111
30.9%
138
30.9%
58
34.3%
215
32.5%
522
Absolutely not 23.4%
81
13.6%
61
17.0%
32
28.3%
177
21.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
447
100.0%
188
100.0%
626

1607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 16.1%
126
17.6%
114
16.0%
4
25.2%
31
39.4%
13
17.9%
288
Probably 24.1%
189
31.9%
206
32.0%
8
28.5%
35
24.2%
8
27.7%
446
Probably not 35.5%
278
29.3%
189
36.0%
9
31.7%
39
27.3%
9
32.5%
524
Absolutely not 24.3%
190
21.2%
137
16.0%
4
14.6%
18
9.1%
3
21.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
646
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
33

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 28.8%
15
19.7%
45
20.7%
80
22.7%
30
17.0%
69
10.7%
42
17.6%
281
Probably 25.0%
13
26.2%
60
26.9%
104
27.3%
36
30.6%
124
26.7%
105
27.7%
442
Probably not 21.2%
11
30.1%
69
31.3%
121
29.5%
39
34.1%
138
37.2%
146
32.8%
524
Absolutely not 25.0%
13
24.0%
55
21.2%
82
20.5%
27
18.3%
74
25.4%
100
22.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
229
100.0%
387
100.0%
132
100.0%
405
100.0%
393

1598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 21.5%
40
15.3%
152
32.2%
19
21.0%
48
18.0%
23
17.6%
282
Probably 29.6%
55
28.1%
280
23.7%
14
29.7%
68
18.8%
24
27.6%
441
Probably not 30.1%
56
34.3%
342
30.5%
18
29.7%
68
31.3%
40
32.8%
524
Absolutely not 18.8%
35
22.3%
222
13.6%
8
19.7%
45
32.0%
41
22.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
996
100.0%
59
100.0%
229
100.0%
128

1598


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 30.0%
54
21.0%
45
19.9%
57
13.6%
72
15.2%
49
18.1%
277
Probably 26.1%
47
25.7%
55
25.5%
73
30.1%
160
28.0%
90
27.7%
425
Probably not 24.4%
44
30.4%
65
32.9%
94
35.8%
190
35.1%
113
33.0%
506
Absolutely not 19.4%
35
22.9%
49
21.7%
62
20.5%
109
21.7%
70
21.2%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
214
100.0%
286
100.0%
531
100.0%
322

1533