Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q27A

Q27 If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people.. do you think will get into Heaven a. Average Americans
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 158 10.5% 10.5% -1.44
Most 419 27.9% 38.4% -.88
About half 232 15.4% 53.8% -.33
A few 214 14.2% 68% .23
None 40 2.7% 70.7% .79
No opinion 441 29.3% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 8.8%
56
11.8%
102
10.5%
158
Most 29.0%
185
27.1%
234
27.9%
419
About half 14.7%
94
16.0%
138
15.4%
232
A few 14.4%
92
14.1%
122
14.2%
214
None 2.5%
16
2.8%
24
2.7%
40
No opinion 30.7%
196
28.3%
245
29.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
865

1504


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 10.4%
138
7.1%
4
14.0%
12
10.5%
154
Most 28.2%
375
28.6%
16
19.8%
17
27.7%
408
About half 16.0%
213
7.1%
4
15.1%
13
15.6%
230
A few 14.1%
187
21.4%
12
15.1%
13
14.4%
212
None 2.6%
35
1.8%
1
2.3%
2
2.6%
38
No opinion 28.7%
381
33.9%
19
33.7%
29
29.2%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
56
100.0%
86

1471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 15.9%
56
8.2%
73
11.6%
13
8.1%
10
10.3%
152
Most 43.1%
152
24.7%
221
24.1%
27
12.2%
15
28.0%
415
About half 14.7%
52
18.6%
166
8.9%
10
1.6%
2
15.5%
230
A few 5.9%
21
19.0%
170
10.7%
12
7.3%
9
14.3%
212
None 0.8%
3
2.9%
26
1.8%
2
7.3%
9
2.7%
40
No opinion 19.5%
69
26.5%
237
42.9%
48
63.4%
78
29.2%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
893
100.0%
112
100.0%
123

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 8.4%
10
9.4%
33
12.2%
81
8.5%
30
10.3%
154
Most 26.9%
32
28.2%
99
26.4%
176
30.8%
109
27.9%
416
About half 26.1%
31
18.2%
64
13.5%
90
12.4%
44
15.4%
229
A few 17.6%
21
14.5%
51
12.6%
84
16.1%
57
14.3%
213
None 0.8%
1
2.8%
10
3.3%
22
1.7%
6
2.6%
39
No opinion 20.2%
24
26.8%
94
32.0%
213
30.5%
108
29.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
351
100.0%
666
100.0%
354

1490


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 12.9%
37
12.2%
51
12.0%
21
7.8%
48
10.5%
157
Most 21.3%
61
35.2%
147
33.7%
59
24.1%
148
27.8%
415
About half 7.7%
22
15.6%
65
20.0%
35
17.3%
106
15.3%
228
A few 8.0%
23
9.1%
38
9.1%
16
22.3%
137
14.3%
214
None 3.8%
11
1.4%
6
1.1%
2
3.4%
21
2.7%
40
No opinion 46.2%
132
26.6%
111
24.0%
42
25.1%
154
29.4%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
418
100.0%
175
100.0%
614

1493


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 8.9%
67
13.1%
75
19.0%
4
7.1%
8
8.6%
3
10.5%
157
Most 25.8%
194
31.0%
178
23.8%
5
24.1%
27
31.4%
11
27.8%
415
About half 18.5%
139
11.3%
65
23.8%
5
15.2%
17
14.3%
5
15.5%
231
A few 18.2%
137
9.2%
53
4.8%
1
16.1%
18
14.3%
5
14.3%
214
None 3.1%
23
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.9%
1
2.7%
40
No opinion 25.4%
191
33.1%
190
28.6%
6
34.8%
39
28.6%
10
29.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
574
100.0%
21
100.0%
112
100.0%
35

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 10.0%
5
11.2%
25
11.3%
41
11.3%
14
8.4%
31
10.9%
38
10.4%
154
Most 36.0%
18
27.7%
62
27.3%
99
33.1%
41
27.5%
102
25.7%
90
27.8%
412
About half 16.0%
8
16.5%
37
16.0%
58
10.5%
13
19.1%
71
12.9%
45
15.7%
232
A few 16.0%
8
14.3%
32
15.2%
55
11.3%
14
15.6%
58
12.9%
45
14.3%
212
None 0.0%
0
5.4%
12
1.9%
7
6.5%
8
1.6%
6
1.7%
6
2.6%
39
No opinion 22.0%
11
25.0%
56
28.2%
102
27.4%
34
27.8%
103
36.0%
126
29.2%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
224
100.0%
362
100.0%
124
100.0%
371
100.0%
350

1481


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 11.6%
20
10.6%
99
11.1%
6
10.3%
21
7.4%
9
10.5%
155
Most 27.9%
48
28.2%
263
24.1%
13
28.4%
58
24.8%
30
27.8%
412
About half 16.9%
29
16.2%
151
20.4%
11
11.3%
23
14.0%
17
15.6%
231
A few 16.9%
29
14.0%
130
9.3%
5
14.2%
29
15.7%
19
14.3%
212
None 3.5%
6
2.7%
25
1.9%
1
2.5%
5
1.7%
2
2.6%
39
No opinion 23.3%
40
28.2%
263
33.3%
18
33.3%
68
36.4%
44
29.2%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
931
100.0%
54
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

1482


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 10.7%
18
10.2%
20
10.9%
29
10.5%
51
9.9%
30
10.4%
148
Most 26.0%
44
30.5%
60
26.0%
69
27.5%
134
30.4%
92
28.1%
399
About half 17.8%
30
15.7%
31
16.2%
43
15.2%
74
14.9%
45
15.7%
223
A few 15.4%
26
16.8%
33
16.6%
44
15.4%
75
7.3%
22
14.1%
200
None 2.4%
4
4.1%
8
2.6%
7
2.5%
12
2.3%
7
2.7%
38
No opinion 27.8%
47
22.8%
45
27.5%
73
29.1%
142
35.3%
107
29.1%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
197
100.0%
265
100.0%
488
100.0%
303

1422