Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3D

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Theologically Conservative
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 329 34.6% 34.6% -1.37
No 622 65.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
161
33.0%
168
34.6%
329
No 63.6%
281
67.0%
341
65.4%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
509

951


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
300
21.2%
7
20.6%
13
34.3%
320
No 64.2%
538
78.8%
26
79.4%
50
65.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
33
100.0%
63

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
86
44.8%
228
16.9%
13
0.8%
1
35.0%
328
No 62.1%
141
55.2%
281
83.1%
64
99.2%
124
65.0%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
509
100.0%
77
100.0%
125

938


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
18
29.1%
72
35.4%
156
44.9%
80
34.5%
326
No 77.5%
62
70.9%
175
64.6%
285
55.1%
98
65.5%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
247
100.0%
441
100.0%
178

946


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
13
19.7%
49
41.8%
46
59.6%
217
34.5%
325
No 94.1%
207
80.3%
200
58.2%
64
40.4%
147
65.5%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
249
100.0%
110
100.0%
364

943


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
262
11.7%
44
6.7%
1
30.8%
20
5.6%
1
34.7%
328
No 44.4%
209
88.3%
333
93.3%
14
69.2%
45
94.4%
17
65.3%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
377
100.0%
15
100.0%
65
100.0%
18

946


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
4
36.8%
42
35.9%
78
27.8%
20
38.4%
93
31.4%
85
34.3%
322
No 82.6%
19
63.2%
72
64.1%
139
72.2%
52
61.6%
149
68.6%
186
65.7%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
114
100.0%
217
100.0%
72
100.0%
242
100.0%
271

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
34
39.1%
235
17.6%
6
23.7%
27
37.7%
20
34.3%
322
No 75.2%
103
60.9%
366
82.4%
28
76.3%
87
62.3%
33
65.7%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
601
100.0%
34
100.0%
114
100.0%
53

939


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
17
37.5%
39
37.1%
66
35.0%
112
32.1%
70
33.6%
304
No 79.8%
67
62.5%
65
62.9%
112
65.0%
208
67.9%
148
66.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
104
100.0%
178
100.0%
320
100.0%
218

904