Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETHEAV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q24. How certain are you that you will get into Heaven?
  1) Not at all certain
  2) Not very certain
  3) Somewhat certain
  4) Quite certain
  5) Very certain
  7) I don't believe in heaven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all certain 40 3% 3%
Not very certain 70 5.2% 8.2%
Somewhat certain 317 23.7% 31.9%
Quite certain 254 19% 50.9%
Very certain 474 35.5% 86.4%
I don't believe in heaven 182 13.6% 100%
Missing 322
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all certain 1.4%
3
3.9%
10
2.1%
6
3.3%
8
2.2%
4
6.1%
9
3.0%
40
Not very certain 5.5%
12
2.7%
7
4.1%
12
7.0%
17
9.0%
16
4.8%
7
5.3%
71
Somewhat certain 22.8%
50
19.5%
50
27.4%
80
25.4%
62
19.1%
34
27.2%
40
23.7%
316
Quite certain 16.0%
35
21.5%
55
16.4%
48
18.9%
46
21.3%
38
21.8%
32
19.0%
254
Very certain 38.8%
85
35.9%
92
38.4%
112
32.8%
80
36.0%
64
27.9%
41
35.5%
474
I don't believe in heaven 15.5%
34
16.4%
42
11.6%
34
12.7%
31
12.4%
22
12.2%
18
13.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
256
100.0%
292
100.0%
244
100.0%
178
100.0%
147

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all certain 4.4%
4
2.0%
8
2.5%
9
7.2%
10
1.7%
3
1.9%
3
2.8%
37
Not very certain 6.6%
6
5.8%
23
5.0%
18
4.3%
6
5.8%
10
3.1%
5
5.2%
68
Somewhat certain 35.2%
32
27.0%
107
26.3%
94
15.1%
21
19.1%
33
16.4%
26
23.8%
313
Quite certain 19.8%
18
24.2%
96
15.1%
54
18.0%
25
16.8%
29
18.2%
29
19.1%
251
Very certain 27.5%
25
30.7%
122
39.5%
141
44.6%
62
36.4%
63
33.3%
53
35.4%
466
I don't believe in heaven 6.6%
6
10.3%
41
11.5%
41
10.8%
15
20.2%
35
27.0%
43
13.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
397
100.0%
357
100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
159

1316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all certain 4.3%
26
1.8%
13
2.9%
39
Not very certain 5.9%
36
4.7%
34
5.2%
70
Somewhat certain 24.1%
146
23.5%
171
23.7%
317
Quite certain 17.0%
103
20.6%
150
19.0%
253
Very certain 31.1%
189
39.1%
285
35.5%
474
I don't believe in heaven 17.6%
107
10.3%
75
13.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
728

1335


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all certain 3.1%
9
2.5%
8
2.0%
9
4.9%
14
3.0%
40
Not very certain 4.8%
14
5.4%
17
6.5%
29
3.5%
10
5.2%
70
Somewhat certain 27.5%
80
26.8%
85
20.3%
90
21.3%
61
23.6%
316
Quite certain 22.3%
65
18.6%
59
18.3%
81
17.1%
49
19.0%
254
Very certain 25.4%
74
38.5%
122
43.3%
192
30.1%
86
35.5%
474
I don't believe in heaven 16.8%
49
8.2%
26
9.5%
42
23.1%
66
13.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
317
100.0%
443
100.0%
286

1337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all certain 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
3.6%
10
6.3%
6
1.5%
2
3.1%
40
Not very certain 2.6%
12
7.1%
5
4.7%
12
10.1%
28
2.1%
2
8.3%
11
5.4%
70
Somewhat certain 18.1%
85
20.0%
14
30.0%
77
37.3%
103
18.8%
18
8.3%
11
23.7%
308
Quite certain 19.4%
91
17.1%
12
21.0%
54
24.6%
68
20.8%
20
3.0%
4
19.1%
249
Very certain 55.7%
261
55.7%
39
32.7%
84
18.5%
51
20.8%
20
4.5%
6
35.4%
461
I don't believe in heaven 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
7.4%
19
5.8%
16
31.3%
30
74.4%
99
13.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
70
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
96
100.0%
133

1301


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all certain 3.9%
14
5.0%
6
4.8%
7
4.3%
7
2.3%
2
0.9%
4
3.0%
40
Not very certain 6.3%
23
9.1%
11
4.8%
7
5.0%
8
6.9%
6
3.4%
15
5.3%
70
Somewhat certain 20.4%
74
36.4%
44
41.4%
60
23.0%
37
27.6%
24
16.4%
73
23.6%
312
Quite certain 13.8%
50
26.4%
32
16.6%
24
28.0%
45
21.8%
19
18.5%
82
19.1%
252
Very certain 16.0%
58
10.7%
13
27.6%
40
35.4%
57
40.2%
35
59.7%
265
35.4%
468
I don't believe in heaven 39.7%
144
12.4%
15
4.8%
7
4.3%
7
1.1%
1
1.1%
5
13.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
121
100.0%
145
100.0%
161
100.0%
87
100.0%
444

1321



Bookmark and Share