Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETAVAMR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25a. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Average Americans
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 23 2.2% 2.2%
A few 223 21.8% 24%
About half 231 22.5% 46.5%
Most 410 40% 86.5%
All 138 13.5% 100%
Missing 642
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 3.9%
6
1.4%
3
3.2%
7
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
3.5%
4
2.2%
23
A few 26.6%
41
20.6%
44
18.3%
40
23.2%
44
23.5%
32
20.2%
23
21.8%
224
About half 18.8%
29
28.0%
60
21.6%
47
19.5%
37
21.3%
29
24.6%
28
22.4%
230
Most 35.1%
54
36.9%
79
45.0%
98
43.2%
82
38.2%
52
39.5%
45
40.0%
410
All 15.6%
24
13.1%
28
11.9%
26
13.2%
25
16.2%
22
12.3%
14
13.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
214
100.0%
218
100.0%
190
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

1026


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 1.5%
1
1.9%
6
2.1%
6
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
19
A few 22.7%
15
19.6%
61
22.5%
64
31.6%
36
17.5%
21
23.1%
25
22.1%
222
About half 18.2%
12
24.7%
77
25.0%
71
19.3%
22
21.7%
26
19.4%
21
22.8%
229
Most 31.8%
21
39.4%
123
39.8%
113
35.1%
40
46.7%
56
43.5%
47
39.8%
400
All 25.8%
17
14.4%
45
10.6%
30
9.6%
11
14.2%
17
13.0%
14
13.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
312
100.0%
284
100.0%
114
100.0%
120
100.0%
108

1004


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 3.2%
15
1.4%
8
2.2%
23
A few 27.5%
130
16.8%
93
21.8%
223
About half 18.4%
87
26.0%
144
22.5%
231
Most 40.5%
191
39.6%
219
40.0%
410
All 10.4%
49
16.1%
89
13.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
553

1025


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 0.8%
2
4.5%
12
2.0%
6
1.0%
2
2.2%
22
A few 14.2%
35
27.2%
72
23.1%
71
22.1%
45
21.8%
223
About half 19.4%
48
17.7%
47
30.9%
95
19.6%
40
22.5%
230
Most 48.6%
120
39.2%
104
32.2%
99
42.6%
87
40.1%
410
All 17.0%
42
11.3%
30
11.7%
36
14.7%
30
13.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
265
100.0%
307
100.0%
204

1023


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 4.1%
14
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
2.3%
23
A few 34.3%
117
35.4%
17
16.3%
37
11.1%
29
20.3%
13
13.2%
7
22.1%
220
About half 28.7%
98
33.3%
16
26.0%
59
13.7%
36
14.1%
9
20.8%
11
23.0%
229
Most 23.5%
80
18.8%
9
41.0%
93
63.4%
166
46.9%
30
41.5%
22
40.2%
400
All 9.4%
32
4.2%
2
16.7%
38
11.8%
31
18.8%
12
15.1%
8
12.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
48
100.0%
227
100.0%
262
100.0%
64
100.0%
53

995


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 2.8%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
2.1%
21
A few 14.9%
37
5.4%
6
16.8%
19
19.7%
27
26.7%
20
33.7%
111
21.7%
220
About half 20.9%
52
26.8%
30
14.2%
16
26.3%
36
25.3%
19
23.7%
78
22.8%
231
Most 39.8%
99
49.1%
55
57.5%
65
46.7%
64
41.3%
31
27.4%
90
39.8%
404
All 21.7%
54
17.9%
20
11.5%
13
6.6%
9
6.7%
5
11.6%
38
13.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
112
100.0%
113
100.0%
137
100.0%
75
100.0%
329

1015



Bookmark and Share