Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25b. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Your personal friends
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 24 2.2% 2.2%
A few 159 14.5% 16.7%
About half 144 13.2% 29.9%
Most 583 53.3% 83.2%
All 184 16.8% 100%
Missing 573
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 2.5%
4
3.6%
8
1.3%
3
2.4%
5
1.3%
2
1.7%
2
2.2%
24
A few 12.9%
21
13.1%
29
15.3%
36
14.6%
30
18.0%
27
14.2%
17
14.6%
160
About half 16.0%
26
14.0%
31
12.3%
29
10.2%
21
13.3%
20
14.2%
17
13.1%
144
Most 50.9%
83
50.5%
112
53.8%
127
56.1%
115
50.7%
76
59.2%
71
53.3%
584
All 17.8%
29
18.9%
42
17.4%
41
16.6%
34
16.7%
25
10.8%
13
16.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
222
100.0%
236
100.0%
205
100.0%
150
100.0%
120

1096


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 1.4%
1
3.0%
10
1.3%
4
4.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
23
A few 26.8%
19
15.8%
52
12.3%
38
18.7%
23
10.3%
13
11.0%
13
14.7%
158
About half 16.9%
12
11.8%
39
10.6%
33
19.5%
24
10.3%
13
17.8%
21
13.2%
142
Most 29.6%
21
51.8%
171
61.9%
192
45.5%
56
55.6%
70
53.4%
63
53.2%
573
All 25.4%
18
17.6%
58
13.9%
43
11.4%
14
23.0%
29
16.9%
20
16.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
330
100.0%
310
100.0%
123
100.0%
126
100.0%
118

1078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 3.5%
17
1.3%
8
2.3%
25
A few 19.1%
94
10.9%
66
14.6%
160
About half 13.4%
66
12.9%
78
13.2%
144
Most 52.0%
256
54.1%
326
53.2%
582
All 12.0%
59
20.7%
125
16.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
603

1095


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 1.6%
4
1.8%
5
2.6%
9
2.8%
6
2.2%
24
A few 13.4%
34
16.3%
46
13.7%
47
15.3%
33
14.6%
160
About half 11.4%
29
10.6%
30
16.0%
55
13.9%
30
13.1%
144
Most 54.3%
138
56.2%
159
53.1%
182
48.1%
104
53.2%
583
All 19.3%
49
15.2%
43
14.6%
50
19.9%
43
16.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
283
100.0%
343
100.0%
216

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 2.8%
11
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
7.9%
5
10.2%
5
2.2%
23
A few 19.1%
75
38.8%
19
9.3%
22
10.3%
28
4.8%
3
20.4%
10
14.8%
157
About half 18.6%
73
16.3%
8
14.8%
35
8.1%
22
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
13.4%
142
Most 49.0%
192
40.8%
20
53.2%
126
64.1%
175
55.6%
35
49.0%
24
53.8%
572
All 10.5%
41
2.0%
1
22.8%
54
17.2%
47
27.0%
17
18.4%
9
15.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
49
100.0%
237
100.0%
273
100.0%
63
100.0%
49

1063


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 4.3%
11
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
2.2%
24
A few 17.7%
45
6.0%
7
15.7%
18
15.0%
23
11.3%
9
15.0%
55
14.5%
157
About half 11.4%
29
8.6%
10
11.3%
13
15.7%
24
20.0%
16
13.4%
49
13.0%
141
Most 41.7%
106
60.3%
70
58.3%
67
57.5%
88
56.3%
45
55.2%
202
53.3%
578
All 24.8%
63
24.1%
28
14.8%
17
9.2%
14
12.5%
10
14.2%
52
17.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
153
100.0%
80
100.0%
366

1084



Bookmark and Share