Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETNGHB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25c. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Your neighbors
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 25 2.5% 2.5%
A few 240 23.9% 26.4%
About half 172 17.1% 43.5%
Most 433 43.1% 86.6%
All 135 13.4% 100%
Missing 657
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 2.7%
4
3.0%
6
3.2%
7
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.8%
2
2.4%
24
A few 26.8%
40
25.0%
50
20.8%
45
24.1%
45
26.4%
38
19.3%
21
23.8%
239
About half 16.1%
24
16.5%
33
15.7%
34
15.5%
29
18.1%
26
24.8%
27
17.2%
173
Most 40.3%
60
41.0%
82
47.7%
103
43.9%
82
40.3%
58
45.0%
49
43.2%
434
All 14.1%
21
14.5%
29
12.5%
27
15.0%
28
13.9%
20
9.2%
10
13.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
200
100.0%
216
100.0%
187
100.0%
144
100.0%
109

1005


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 3.0%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
5
6.9%
8
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
23
A few 28.4%
19
25.2%
76
24.5%
68
27.6%
32
17.2%
20
20.2%
22
24.0%
237
About half 13.4%
9
18.2%
55
17.7%
49
14.7%
17
16.4%
19
21.1%
23
17.4%
172
Most 29.9%
20
41.7%
126
44.0%
122
41.4%
48
49.1%
57
46.8%
51
43.0%
424
All 25.4%
17
13.2%
40
11.9%
33
9.5%
11
15.5%
18
11.0%
12
13.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
302
100.0%
277
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
109

987


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 3.7%
17
1.5%
8
2.5%
25
A few 28.4%
132
20.0%
108
23.9%
240
About half 17.4%
81
17.0%
92
17.2%
173
Most 40.6%
189
45.2%
244
43.1%
433
All 9.9%
46
16.3%
88
13.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
540

1005


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 1.7%
4
2.7%
7
3.6%
11
2.0%
4
2.6%
26
A few 18.8%
45
26.2%
67
24.1%
74
26.6%
54
23.9%
240
About half 13.0%
31
18.4%
47
20.2%
62
15.8%
32
17.1%
172
Most 50.6%
121
41.4%
106
40.4%
124
40.4%
82
43.1%
433
All 15.9%
38
11.3%
29
11.7%
36
15.3%
31
13.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
256
100.0%
307
100.0%
203

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 2.1%
7
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
13.0%
6
2.4%
23
A few 39.7%
135
35.4%
17
17.5%
39
12.4%
32
11.1%
7
17.4%
8
24.3%
238
About half 19.7%
67
27.1%
13
20.2%
45
15.1%
39
9.5%
6
4.3%
2
17.6%
172
Most 30.6%
104
22.9%
11
45.3%
101
60.1%
155
50.8%
32
47.8%
22
43.5%
425
All 7.9%
27
4.2%
2
17.0%
38
12.4%
32
20.6%
13
17.4%
8
12.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
223
100.0%
258
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

978


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 3.9%
9
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.7%
9
2.2%
22
A few 19.3%
45
4.5%
5
20.0%
21
26.1%
36
25.7%
19
33.6%
114
24.0%
240
About half 11.6%
27
21.8%
24
15.2%
16
19.6%
27
18.9%
14
18.6%
63
17.1%
171
Most 41.6%
97
53.6%
59
52.4%
55
47.8%
66
44.6%
33
35.7%
121
43.1%
431
All 23.6%
55
19.1%
21
11.4%
12
5.8%
8
9.5%
7
9.4%
32
13.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
110
100.0%
105
100.0%
138
100.0%
74
100.0%
339

999



Bookmark and Share