Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25d. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Family members
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 19 1.7% 1.7%
A few 129 11.6% 13.3%
About half 119 10.7% 24%
Most 578 52% 76%
All 267 24% 100%
Missing 553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 2.4%
4
1.8%
4
3.0%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
19
A few 10.6%
18
10.0%
22
14.5%
34
10.1%
21
12.3%
19
12.0%
15
11.6%
129
About half 17.6%
30
8.1%
18
11.1%
26
8.7%
18
11.7%
18
7.2%
9
10.7%
119
Most 42.9%
73
59.7%
132
46.2%
108
54.8%
114
51.9%
80
57.6%
72
52.1%
579
All 26.5%
45
20.4%
45
25.2%
59
25.5%
53
24.0%
37
21.6%
27
23.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
221
100.0%
234
100.0%
208
100.0%
154
100.0%
125

1112


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 2.5%
2
1.5%
5
1.0%
3
5.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
A few 16.5%
13
10.8%
36
12.9%
40
14.3%
18
10.0%
13
5.9%
7
11.6%
127
About half 11.4%
9
12.9%
43
8.4%
26
13.5%
17
5.4%
7
13.6%
16
10.8%
118
Most 40.5%
32
50.5%
168
57.6%
178
46.8%
59
50.0%
65
60.2%
71
52.3%
573
All 29.1%
23
24.3%
81
20.1%
62
19.8%
25
33.8%
44
20.3%
24
23.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
333
100.0%
309
100.0%
126
100.0%
130
100.0%
118

1095


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 2.6%
13
1.0%
6
1.7%
19
A few 13.6%
68
10.0%
61
11.6%
129
About half 11.4%
57
10.0%
61
10.6%
118
Most 51.1%
255
52.8%
323
52.0%
578
All 21.2%
106
26.3%
161
24.0%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
612

1111


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 0.8%
2
3.1%
9
1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.7%
19
A few 10.7%
27
14.3%
41
11.4%
40
9.6%
21
11.6%
129
About half 8.7%
22
9.8%
28
11.9%
42
12.3%
27
10.7%
119
Most 51.0%
129
50.2%
144
52.3%
184
55.3%
121
52.0%
578
All 28.9%
73
22.6%
65
22.7%
80
21.9%
48
23.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
287
100.0%
352
100.0%
219

1111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 1.0%
4
5.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
7.7%
5
8.2%
4
1.8%
19
A few 18.6%
74
26.4%
14
4.7%
11
6.8%
19
1.5%
1
16.3%
8
11.8%
127
About half 13.6%
54
20.8%
11
12.8%
30
5.7%
16
6.2%
4
6.1%
3
10.9%
118
Most 50.0%
199
39.6%
21
51.3%
120
58.4%
164
60.0%
39
44.9%
22
52.3%
565
All 16.8%
67
7.5%
4
30.8%
72
28.5%
80
24.6%
16
24.5%
12
23.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
53
100.0%
234
100.0%
281
100.0%
65
100.0%
49

1080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 3.5%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.5%
16
A few 11.3%
29
1.7%
2
9.4%
11
10.7%
16
13.9%
11
15.6%
59
11.7%
128
About half 12.9%
33
8.4%
10
7.7%
9
15.3%
23
10.1%
8
9.3%
35
10.7%
118
Most 39.5%
101
59.7%
71
59.8%
70
54.0%
81
54.4%
43
54.6%
206
52.1%
572
All 32.8%
84
29.4%
35
23.1%
27
20.0%
30
21.5%
17
18.8%
71
24.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
119
100.0%
117
100.0%
150
100.0%
79
100.0%
377

1098



Bookmark and Share