Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETCHRST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25e. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Christians
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 8 .7% .7%
A few 85 7.5% 8.2%
About half 114 10.1% 18.3%
Most 511 45.3% 63.6%
All 409 36.3% 99.9%
Missing 536
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
7
A few 7.1%
12
6.3%
14
7.6%
18
8.1%
17
9.3%
14
7.2%
10
7.5%
85
About half 9.4%
16
12.2%
27
11.4%
27
9.5%
20
9.3%
14
7.2%
10
10.1%
114
Most 44.7%
76
44.3%
98
44.3%
105
48.8%
103
41.3%
62
48.9%
68
45.4%
512
All 37.6%
64
37.1%
82
35.9%
85
33.2%
70
40.0%
60
35.3%
49
36.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
221
100.0%
237
100.0%
211
100.0%
150
100.0%
139

1128


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 1.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
A few 7.0%
6
6.4%
22
7.2%
22
11.8%
15
6.2%
8
7.8%
9
7.4%
82
About half 14.0%
12
9.9%
34
10.1%
31
11.8%
15
10.1%
13
7.8%
9
10.3%
114
Most 27.9%
24
44.3%
152
47.6%
146
43.3%
55
47.3%
61
56.0%
65
45.4%
503
All 50.0%
43
38.5%
132
35.2%
108
32.3%
41
36.4%
47
28.4%
33
36.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
343
100.0%
307
100.0%
127
100.0%
129
100.0%
116

1108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
A few 9.9%
50
5.6%
35
7.5%
85
About half 11.5%
58
9.0%
56
10.1%
114
Most 45.1%
228
45.5%
283
45.3%
511
All 31.9%
161
39.9%
248
36.3%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
622

1127


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
8
A few 6.9%
17
7.6%
22
6.8%
25
8.8%
20
7.5%
84
About half 11.8%
29
9.0%
26
8.7%
32
11.9%
27
10.1%
114
Most 52.0%
128
51.7%
149
34.9%
128
46.9%
106
45.3%
511
All 29.3%
72
30.6%
88
48.8%
179
31.4%
71
36.4%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
288
100.0%
367
100.0%
226

1127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
0.6%
7
A few 6.3%
27
17.0%
9
5.6%
13
5.9%
16
14.1%
9
17.0%
8
7.5%
82
About half 10.3%
44
18.9%
10
8.1%
19
10.3%
28
14.1%
9
10.6%
5
10.5%
115
Most 35.4%
151
34.0%
18
46.6%
109
63.5%
172
54.7%
35
31.9%
15
45.6%
500
All 47.5%
203
30.2%
16
39.7%
93
20.3%
55
17.2%
11
29.8%
14
35.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
53
100.0%
234
100.0%
271
100.0%
64
100.0%
47

1096


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
A few 12.8%
33
2.7%
3
6.7%
8
3.9%
6
7.3%
6
7.4%
29
7.6%
85
About half 12.8%
33
13.4%
15
6.7%
8
13.1%
20
12.2%
10
6.9%
27
10.1%
113
Most 39.7%
102
46.4%
52
56.3%
67
50.3%
77
47.6%
39
42.7%
167
45.2%
504
All 31.9%
82
37.5%
42
30.3%
36
32.7%
50
32.9%
27
43.0%
168
36.4%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
112
100.0%
119
100.0%
153
100.0%
82
100.0%
391

1114



Bookmark and Share