Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETBUDDH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25f. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Buddhists
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 224 25.6% 25.6%
A few 113 12.9% 38.5%
About half 75 8.6% 47.1%
Most 314 35.8% 82.9%
All 150 17.1% 100%
Missing 782
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 29.4%
40
30.9%
55
25.1%
46
20.5%
35
26.7%
32
19.0%
16
25.7%
224
A few 12.5%
17
13.5%
24
12.0%
22
15.8%
27
8.3%
10
15.5%
13
13.0%
113
About half 8.8%
12
2.8%
5
8.7%
16
9.4%
16
12.5%
15
11.9%
10
8.5%
74
Most 30.9%
42
33.7%
60
38.3%
70
37.4%
64
33.3%
40
42.9%
36
35.8%
312
All 18.4%
25
19.1%
34
15.8%
29
17.0%
29
19.2%
23
10.7%
9
17.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
178
100.0%
183
100.0%
171
100.0%
120
100.0%
84

872


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 19.3%
11
28.8%
76
24.5%
57
33.7%
34
23.3%
24
19.8%
20
25.8%
222
A few 17.5%
10
10.2%
27
15.5%
36
13.9%
14
7.8%
8
14.9%
15
12.8%
110
About half 3.5%
2
11.7%
31
7.3%
17
11.9%
12
5.8%
6
6.9%
7
8.7%
75
Most 22.8%
13
31.1%
82
41.2%
96
28.7%
29
42.7%
44
41.6%
42
35.6%
306
All 36.8%
21
18.2%
48
11.6%
27
11.9%
12
20.4%
21
16.8%
17
17.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
264
100.0%
233
100.0%
101
100.0%
103
100.0%
101

859


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 28.8%
117
22.8%
107
25.6%
224
A few 13.3%
54
12.6%
59
12.9%
113
About half 8.1%
33
8.9%
42
8.6%
75
Most 35.7%
145
36.0%
169
35.8%
314
All 14.0%
57
19.8%
93
17.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
470

876


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 11.2%
23
28.9%
66
39.8%
106
16.7%
29
25.7%
224
A few 10.2%
21
14.9%
34
13.5%
36
12.6%
22
12.9%
113
About half 10.7%
22
4.8%
11
8.6%
23
10.3%
18
8.5%
74
Most 44.9%
92
38.6%
88
22.9%
61
41.4%
72
35.9%
313
All 22.9%
47
12.7%
29
15.0%
40
19.0%
33
17.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
174

873


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 53.1%
171
35.3%
12
15.4%
26
2.6%
6
5.4%
3
15.0%
6
26.4%
224
A few 14.6%
47
29.4%
10
11.8%
20
9.3%
21
10.7%
6
17.5%
7
13.1%
111
About half 6.2%
20
11.8%
4
11.2%
19
9.3%
21
12.5%
7
10.0%
4
8.8%
75
Most 14.9%
48
11.8%
4
39.6%
67
63.4%
144
51.8%
29
32.5%
13
36.0%
305
All 11.2%
36
11.8%
4
21.9%
37
15.4%
35
19.6%
11
25.0%
10
15.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
34
100.0%
169
100.0%
227
100.0%
56
100.0%
40

848


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 9.0%
19
5.4%
5
15.2%
14
15.9%
18
25.9%
14
49.2%
153
25.6%
223
A few 9.5%
20
8.7%
8
10.9%
10
15.9%
18
24.1%
13
14.1%
44
13.0%
113
About half 11.9%
25
14.1%
13
8.7%
8
10.6%
12
9.3%
5
3.9%
12
8.6%
75
Most 40.5%
85
43.5%
40
47.8%
44
49.6%
56
33.3%
18
21.9%
68
35.7%
311
All 29.0%
61
28.3%
26
17.4%
16
8.0%
9
7.4%
4
10.9%
34
17.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
92
100.0%
92
100.0%
113
100.0%
54
100.0%
311

872



Bookmark and Share