Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETMUSLM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25g. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Muslims
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 226 25.9% 25.9%
A few 153 17.6% 43.5%
About half 86 9.9% 53.4%
Most 276 31.7% 85.1%
All 130 14.9% 100%
Missing 782
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 27.1%
36
28.7%
52
25.3%
46
22.6%
38
30.0%
36
20.7%
18
25.9%
226
A few 17.3%
23
19.3%
35
15.4%
28
19.0%
32
12.5%
15
21.8%
19
17.5%
152
About half 11.3%
15
2.8%
5
11.0%
20
11.9%
20
12.5%
15
13.8%
12
10.0%
87
Most 27.1%
36
32.6%
59
35.7%
65
32.1%
54
27.5%
33
34.5%
30
31.8%
277
All 17.3%
23
16.6%
30
12.6%
23
14.3%
24
17.5%
21
9.2%
8
14.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
181
100.0%
182
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
87

871


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 20.0%
12
29.1%
76
22.4%
52
35.4%
35
24.3%
25
23.0%
23
26.1%
223
A few 21.7%
13
15.7%
41
21.1%
49
18.2%
18
7.8%
8
21.0%
21
17.5%
150
About half 8.3%
5
12.3%
32
7.8%
18
12.1%
12
10.7%
11
8.0%
8
10.1%
86
Most 16.7%
10
28.4%
74
37.9%
88
24.2%
24
39.8%
41
34.0%
34
31.7%
271
All 33.3%
20
14.6%
38
10.8%
25
10.1%
10
17.5%
18
14.0%
14
14.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
261
100.0%
232
100.0%
99
100.0%
103
100.0%
100

855


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 30.2%
122
22.2%
104
25.9%
226
A few 18.1%
73
17.1%
80
17.5%
153
About half 9.7%
39
10.3%
48
10.0%
87
Most 31.2%
126
32.1%
150
31.7%
276
All 10.9%
44
18.4%
86
14.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
468

872


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 11.3%
23
28.0%
65
41.9%
109
16.7%
29
26.0%
226
A few 15.7%
32
20.3%
47
17.3%
45
16.7%
29
17.6%
153
About half 14.7%
30
4.7%
11
9.2%
24
11.5%
20
9.8%
85
Most 38.2%
78
34.5%
80
20.4%
53
37.9%
66
31.8%
277
All 20.1%
41
12.5%
29
11.2%
29
17.2%
30
14.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
232
100.0%
260
100.0%
174

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 52.2%
165
32.4%
11
18.3%
31
2.6%
6
8.5%
5
17.1%
7
26.6%
225
A few 17.7%
56
32.4%
11
14.8%
25
16.3%
37
20.3%
12
17.1%
7
17.5%
148
About half 6.0%
19
17.6%
6
11.8%
20
12.3%
28
16.9%
10
9.8%
4
10.3%
87
Most 13.9%
44
11.8%
4
36.7%
62
55.5%
126
35.6%
21
31.7%
13
31.9%
270
All 10.1%
32
5.9%
2
18.3%
31
13.2%
30
18.6%
11
24.4%
10
13.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
34
100.0%
169
100.0%
227
100.0%
59
100.0%
41

846


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 9.3%
20
4.3%
4
16.5%
15
17.9%
20
31.5%
17
49.3%
148
25.9%
224
A few 16.3%
35
13.8%
13
16.5%
15
22.3%
25
25.9%
14
16.7%
50
17.6%
152
About half 14.9%
32
14.9%
14
8.8%
8
13.4%
15
11.1%
6
3.7%
11
9.9%
86
Most 34.4%
74
42.6%
40
42.9%
39
39.3%
44
24.1%
13
21.7%
65
31.8%
275
All 25.1%
54
24.5%
23
15.4%
14
7.1%
8
7.4%
4
8.7%
26
14.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
94
100.0%
91
100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
300

866



Bookmark and Share