Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETJEWS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25h. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Jews
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 84 9.4% 9.4%
A few 164 18.3% 27.7%
About half 106 11.8% 39.5%
Most 384 42.8% 82.3%
All 160 17.8% 100.1%
Missing 747
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 12.6%
17
12.4%
23
8.7%
16
7.6%
13
7.0%
9
6.4%
6
9.4%
84
A few 13.3%
18
16.2%
30
18.6%
34
21.5%
37
20.2%
26
19.1%
18
18.2%
163
About half 16.3%
22
8.1%
15
9.8%
18
9.9%
17
16.3%
21
14.9%
14
11.9%
107
Most 37.0%
50
44.3%
82
44.3%
81
44.2%
76
38.8%
50
47.9%
45
42.8%
384
All 20.7%
28
18.9%
35
18.6%
34
16.9%
29
17.8%
23
11.7%
11
17.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
185
100.0%
183
100.0%
172
100.0%
129
100.0%
94

898


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 7.6%
5
10.3%
27
9.3%
23
13.4%
13
8.3%
9
4.8%
5
9.3%
82
A few 22.7%
15
15.7%
41
17.5%
43
23.7%
23
12.8%
14
24.0%
25
18.2%
161
About half 10.6%
7
12.6%
33
13.0%
32
13.4%
13
11.0%
12
9.6%
10
12.1%
107
Most 27.3%
18
42.1%
110
47.2%
116
38.1%
37
45.0%
49
45.2%
47
42.7%
377
All 31.8%
21
19.2%
50
13.0%
32
11.3%
11
22.9%
25
16.3%
17
17.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
261
100.0%
246
100.0%
97
100.0%
109
100.0%
104

883


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 12.3%
51
6.6%
32
9.2%
83
A few 20.0%
83
16.8%
81
18.3%
164
About half 11.3%
47
12.4%
60
11.9%
107
Most 41.7%
173
43.7%
211
42.8%
384
All 14.7%
61
20.5%
99
17.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
483

898


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 4.2%
9
10.3%
24
15.5%
41
4.8%
9
9.3%
83
A few 10.3%
22
23.1%
54
22.0%
58
16.1%
30
18.3%
164
About half 11.3%
24
8.5%
20
14.0%
37
13.4%
25
11.8%
106
Most 52.6%
112
44.0%
103
32.2%
85
45.2%
84
42.8%
384
All 21.6%
46
14.1%
33
16.3%
43
20.4%
38
17.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
234
100.0%
264
100.0%
186

897


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 16.8%
53
21.9%
7
5.8%
11
0.9%
2
6.7%
4
14.6%
6
9.5%
83
A few 27.6%
87
28.1%
9
14.7%
28
11.5%
27
6.7%
4
17.1%
7
18.5%
162
About half 13.7%
43
15.6%
5
9.9%
19
10.6%
25
18.3%
11
9.8%
4
12.2%
107
Most 27.9%
88
28.1%
9
45.5%
87
63.0%
148
50.0%
30
34.1%
14
43.0%
376
All 14.0%
44
6.3%
2
24.1%
46
14.0%
33
18.3%
11
24.4%
10
16.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
32
100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
60
100.0%
41

874


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 7.8%
17
1.0%
1
3.1%
3
7.0%
8
5.0%
3
16.4%
50
9.2%
82
A few 11.5%
25
6.1%
6
9.4%
9
20.0%
23
28.3%
17
27.6%
84
18.4%
164
About half 14.2%
31
15.3%
15
9.4%
9
15.7%
18
11.7%
7
8.9%
27
12.0%
107
Most 39.9%
87
49.0%
48
59.4%
57
48.7%
56
46.7%
28
33.9%
103
42.5%
379
All 26.6%
58
28.6%
28
18.8%
18
8.7%
10
8.3%
5
13.2%
40
17.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
98
100.0%
96
100.0%
115
100.0%
60
100.0%
304

891



Bookmark and Share