Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GETNONRL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q25f. If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people do you think will get into Heaven? Non-religious people
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 298 32.9% 32.9%
A few 191 21.1% 54%
About half 90 9.9% 63.9%
Most 216 23.8% 87.7%
All 111 12.3% 100%
Missing 750
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 36.2%
50
32.1%
61
29.7%
55
33.1%
57
34.4%
43
33.0%
32
32.9%
298
A few 20.3%
28
19.5%
37
22.7%
42
19.8%
34
19.2%
24
26.8%
26
21.1%
191
About half 7.2%
10
10.0%
19
11.4%
21
7.6%
13
12.8%
16
11.3%
11
9.9%
90
Most 18.8%
26
26.3%
50
23.8%
44
27.3%
47
20.8%
26
23.7%
23
23.8%
216
All 17.4%
24
12.1%
23
12.4%
23
12.2%
21
12.8%
16
5.2%
5
12.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
190
100.0%
185
100.0%
172
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

907


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 27.3%
18
38.6%
105
30.3%
72
36.4%
39
29.7%
33
28.3%
28
33.0%
295
A few 24.2%
16
19.5%
53
26.5%
63
18.7%
20
14.4%
16
22.2%
22
21.3%
190
About half 4.5%
3
9.6%
26
9.7%
23
16.8%
18
8.1%
9
10.1%
10
10.0%
89
Most 18.2%
12
21.7%
59
23.5%
56
17.8%
19
32.4%
36
28.3%
28
23.5%
210
All 25.8%
17
10.7%
29
10.1%
24
10.3%
11
15.3%
17
11.1%
11
12.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
272
100.0%
238
100.0%
107
100.0%
111
100.0%
99

893


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 32.2%
135
33.4%
163
32.9%
298
A few 24.6%
103
18.0%
88
21.1%
191
About half 10.0%
42
9.8%
48
9.9%
90
Most 23.4%
98
24.2%
118
23.8%
216
All 9.8%
41
14.5%
71
12.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
488

907


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 16.7%
35
38.7%
89
44.4%
126
26.4%
48
32.9%
298
A few 23.8%
50
20.0%
46
21.5%
61
18.7%
34
21.1%
191
About half 11.4%
24
7.4%
17
8.5%
24
14.3%
26
10.0%
91
Most 30.0%
63
24.3%
56
16.5%
47
26.9%
49
23.7%
215
All 18.1%
38
9.6%
22
9.2%
26
13.7%
25
12.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
230
100.0%
284
100.0%
182

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 58.1%
198
44.4%
16
27.9%
51
6.8%
15
12.3%
7
16.3%
7
33.4%
294
A few 19.1%
65
38.9%
14
21.9%
40
25.0%
55
15.8%
9
16.3%
7
21.6%
190
About half 7.3%
25
11.1%
4
8.7%
16
14.5%
32
12.3%
7
14.0%
6
10.2%
90
Most 9.1%
31
2.8%
1
25.7%
47
42.7%
94
40.4%
23
25.6%
11
23.5%
207
All 6.5%
22
2.8%
1
15.8%
29
10.9%
24
19.3%
11
27.9%
12
11.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
36
100.0%
183
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
43

880


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 11.1%
24
6.4%
6
24.7%
24
29.1%
34
35.2%
19
57.9%
187
32.6%
294
A few 19.0%
41
19.1%
18
25.8%
25
28.2%
33
37.0%
20
16.7%
54
21.2%
191
About half 13.4%
29
14.9%
14
7.2%
7
14.5%
17
9.3%
5
5.6%
18
10.0%
90
Most 31.9%
69
37.2%
35
30.9%
30
25.6%
30
13.0%
7
13.3%
43
23.8%
214
All 24.5%
53
22.3%
21
11.3%
11
2.6%
3
5.6%
3
6.5%
21
12.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
94
100.0%
97
100.0%
117
100.0%
54
100.0%
323

901



Bookmark and Share