Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EVILDEVL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Most evil in the world is caused by the Devil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 337 23.3% 23.3%
Disagree 421 29.1% 52.4%
Agree 359 24.8% 77.2%
Strongly agree 331 22.9% 100.1%
Missing 204
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.4%
62
26.5%
77
21.2%
66
24.5%
66
21.4%
39
18.4%
28
23.3%
338
Disagree 31.6%
77
24.7%
72
30.4%
95
27.9%
75
29.1%
53
32.9%
50
29.1%
422
Agree 21.3%
52
27.8%
81
27.9%
87
23.0%
62
22.0%
40
24.3%
37
24.8%
359
Strongly agree 21.7%
53
21.0%
61
20.5%
64
24.5%
66
27.5%
50
24.3%
37
22.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
291
100.0%
312
100.0%
269
100.0%
182
100.0%
152

1450


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.2%
16
16.9%
69
21.2%
82
20.5%
31
29.9%
59
41.8%
76
23.4%
333
Disagree 20.2%
20
29.2%
119
27.6%
107
29.8%
45
33.0%
65
30.2%
55
28.9%
411
Agree 26.3%
26
26.0%
106
30.0%
116
26.5%
40
19.8%
39
15.9%
29
25.0%
356
Strongly agree 37.4%
37
27.9%
114
21.2%
82
23.2%
35
17.3%
34
12.1%
22
22.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
408
100.0%
387
100.0%
151
100.0%
197
100.0%
182

1424


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
181
20.5%
156
23.3%
337
Disagree 30.4%
209
27.9%
212
29.1%
421
Agree 22.7%
156
26.7%
203
24.8%
359
Strongly agree 20.5%
141
25.0%
190
22.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
761

1448


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.8%
97
18.0%
60
15.6%
74
33.3%
106
23.3%
337
Disagree 37.5%
122
31.8%
106
20.7%
98
29.9%
95
29.1%
421
Agree 17.2%
56
30.0%
100
29.6%
140
20.1%
64
24.8%
360
Strongly agree 15.4%
50
20.1%
67
34.0%
161
16.7%
53
22.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
333
100.0%
473
100.0%
318

1449


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
40
2.9%
2
23.0%
63
13.2%
39
44.1%
52
77.9%
127
23.0%
323
Disagree 22.8%
111
8.8%
6
39.4%
108
42.6%
126
23.7%
28
16.6%
27
28.9%
406
Agree 33.5%
163
39.7%
27
19.3%
53
28.0%
83
20.3%
24
2.5%
4
25.2%
354
Strongly agree 35.4%
172
48.5%
33
18.2%
50
16.2%
48
11.9%
14
3.1%
5
22.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
68
100.0%
274
100.0%
296
100.0%
118
100.0%
163

1405


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.6%
213
30.5%
43
22.9%
35
10.0%
17
8.1%
7
4.1%
18
23.3%
333
Disagree 33.3%
146
33.3%
47
35.3%
54
40.6%
69
22.1%
19
18.9%
84
29.3%
419
Agree 9.4%
41
22.0%
31
22.2%
34
31.2%
53
43.0%
37
35.8%
159
24.8%
355
Strongly agree 8.7%
38
14.2%
20
19.6%
30
18.2%
31
26.7%
23
41.2%
183
22.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
141
100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
86
100.0%
444

1432



Bookmark and Share