Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EVILMAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Most evil in the world is caused by mankind
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 14 .9% .9%
Disagree 94 6.1% 7%
Agree 776 50.3% 57.3%
Strongly agree 658 42.7% 100%
Missing 105
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
14
Disagree 7.3%
18
2.3%
7
8.5%
28
6.5%
19
8.3%
16
3.4%
6
6.1%
94
Agree 51.4%
127
50.2%
153
53.7%
176
47.1%
137
45.8%
88
52.2%
93
50.2%
774
Strongly agree 41.3%
102
45.9%
140
36.9%
121
45.4%
132
45.3%
87
43.3%
77
42.8%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
305
100.0%
328
100.0%
291
100.0%
192
100.0%
178

1541


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.9%
14
Disagree 6.0%
7
6.5%
28
7.2%
30
8.9%
14
4.3%
9
2.1%
4
6.1%
92
Agree 48.3%
56
48.4%
207
52.9%
220
52.2%
82
51.2%
106
47.1%
90
50.2%
761
Strongly agree 45.7%
53
43.9%
188
39.7%
165
38.9%
61
42.0%
87
49.2%
94
42.8%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
428
100.0%
416
100.0%
157
100.0%
207
100.0%
191

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
15
Disagree 6.6%
48
5.7%
46
6.1%
94
Agree 48.4%
354
52.0%
421
50.3%
775
Strongly agree 43.9%
321
41.5%
336
42.6%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
810

1541


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
4
1.0%
15
Disagree 4.5%
15
6.6%
24
9.3%
46
2.6%
9
6.1%
94
Agree 46.3%
156
59.2%
216
48.0%
238
48.0%
165
50.3%
775
Strongly agree 48.4%
163
33.7%
123
41.5%
206
48.3%
166
42.7%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
365
100.0%
496
100.0%
344

1542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
4.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
13
Disagree 11.0%
54
5.6%
4
4.5%
14
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
6.1%
91
Agree 56.6%
279
44.4%
32
52.6%
162
54.2%
176
52.5%
64
26.9%
47
50.8%
760
Strongly agree 31.4%
155
45.8%
33
42.5%
131
40.9%
133
47.5%
58
69.1%
121
42.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
72
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
122
100.0%
175

1495


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
14
Disagree 2.3%
11
5.8%
9
3.0%
5
7.2%
13
4.5%
4
10.7%
49
6.0%
91
Agree 40.5%
192
43.6%
68
52.4%
86
63.0%
114
52.8%
47
57.1%
262
50.5%
769
Strongly agree 56.5%
268
49.4%
77
44.5%
73
29.3%
53
40.4%
36
30.9%
142
42.6%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
156
100.0%
164
100.0%
181
100.0%
89
100.0%
459

1523



Bookmark and Share