Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


POSSESS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: It is possible for people to be possessed by the Devil/demons
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 241 17.8% 17.8%
Disagree 261 19.2% 37%
Agree 513 37.8% 74.8%
Strongly agree 342 25.2% 100%
Missing 299
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
38
20.2%
57
15.3%
43
19.2%
50
17.1%
29
17.7%
25
17.8%
242
Disagree 18.3%
41
21.3%
60
19.2%
54
18.1%
47
17.6%
30
20.6%
29
19.2%
261
Agree 33.9%
76
32.6%
92
42.0%
118
37.7%
98
38.8%
66
44.7%
63
37.8%
513
Strongly agree 30.8%
69
25.9%
73
23.5%
66
25.0%
65
26.5%
45
17.0%
24
25.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
282
100.0%
281
100.0%
260
100.0%
170
100.0%
141

1358


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
8
14.7%
55
14.2%
52
13.5%
19
23.6%
42
34.3%
61
17.8%
237
Disagree 15.3%
15
18.4%
69
17.0%
62
23.4%
33
20.8%
37
19.7%
35
18.8%
251
Agree 44.9%
44
38.0%
142
40.5%
148
38.3%
54
38.2%
68
29.8%
53
38.2%
509
Strongly agree 31.6%
31
28.9%
108
28.2%
103
24.8%
35
17.4%
31
16.3%
29
25.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
374
100.0%
365
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
178

1334


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.4%
137
14.6%
105
17.8%
242
Disagree 19.3%
124
19.2%
138
19.3%
262
Agree 35.6%
228
39.7%
285
37.7%
513
Strongly agree 23.7%
152
26.5%
190
25.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
718

1359


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.7%
59
15.8%
48
12.7%
57
25.2%
77
17.8%
241
Disagree 27.0%
81
19.1%
58
14.3%
64
19.0%
58
19.2%
261
Agree 32.3%
97
40.3%
122
41.3%
185
35.6%
109
37.8%
513
Strongly agree 21.0%
63
24.8%
75
31.7%
142
20.3%
62
25.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
303
100.0%
448
100.0%
306

1357


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
34
6.1%
4
17.7%
45
8.5%
23
36.1%
39
56.5%
87
17.7%
232
Disagree 10.8%
50
12.1%
8
28.0%
71
24.4%
66
22.2%
24
20.8%
32
19.1%
251
Agree 42.0%
194
24.2%
16
41.3%
105
47.0%
127
29.6%
32
18.2%
28
38.2%
502
Strongly agree 39.8%
184
57.6%
38
13.0%
33
20.0%
54
12.0%
13
4.5%
7
25.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
66
100.0%
254
100.0%
270
100.0%
108
100.0%
154

1314


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.8%
150
21.4%
28
12.4%
18
13.0%
19
8.3%
7
3.3%
14
17.6%
236
Disagree 25.0%
102
29.8%
39
24.1%
35
22.6%
33
13.1%
11
9.6%
41
19.5%
261
Agree 29.9%
122
38.9%
51
41.4%
60
37.0%
54
53.6%
45
41.8%
178
38.1%
510
Strongly agree 8.3%
34
9.9%
13
22.1%
32
27.4%
40
25.0%
21
45.3%
193
24.9%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
131
100.0%
145
100.0%
146
100.0%
84
100.0%
426

1340



Bookmark and Share