Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EVILDOUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Evil in the world has caused me to doubt my faith
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 615 41.3% 41.3%
Disagree 575 38.6% 79.9%
Agree 250 16.8% 96.7%
Strongly agree 48 3.2% 99.9%
Missing 161
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.1%
107
38.4%
113
39.7%
124
44.9%
129
42.5%
82
39.1%
61
41.3%
616
Disagree 33.9%
84
36.4%
107
39.1%
122
37.6%
108
42.0%
81
46.8%
73
38.6%
575
Agree 19.4%
48
20.4%
60
18.3%
57
14.6%
42
12.4%
24
12.8%
20
16.8%
251
Strongly agree 3.6%
9
4.8%
14
2.9%
9
2.8%
8
3.1%
6
1.3%
2
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
294
100.0%
312
100.0%
287
100.0%
193
100.0%
156

1490


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.3%
30
43.1%
181
41.0%
167
40.6%
63
44.7%
88
41.6%
77
41.5%
606
Disagree 44.8%
43
41.0%
172
36.1%
147
40.0%
62
35.0%
69
36.2%
67
38.4%
560
Agree 17.7%
17
13.1%
55
19.4%
79
19.4%
30
15.2%
30
20.0%
37
17.0%
248
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
2.9%
12
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
2.2%
4
3.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
420
100.0%
407
100.0%
155
100.0%
197
100.0%
185

1460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.8%
292
41.0%
323
41.4%
615
Disagree 37.0%
258
40.1%
316
38.6%
574
Agree 19.1%
133
14.8%
117
16.8%
250
Strongly agree 2.1%
15
4.1%
32
3.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
788

1486


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.0%
126
38.5%
135
42.7%
206
44.3%
147
41.3%
614
Disagree 40.6%
131
38.7%
136
38.8%
187
36.4%
121
38.6%
575
Agree 18.0%
58
18.8%
66
14.7%
71
16.6%
55
16.8%
250
Strongly agree 2.5%
8
4.0%
14
3.7%
18
2.7%
9
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
351
100.0%
482
100.0%
332

1488


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.8%
218
46.3%
31
37.2%
108
29.5%
94
43.0%
49
61.8%
97
41.3%
597
Disagree 37.6%
187
32.8%
22
41.0%
119
50.5%
161
35.1%
40
21.0%
33
38.9%
562
Agree 16.5%
82
19.4%
13
18.3%
53
17.9%
57
16.7%
19
12.1%
19
16.8%
243
Strongly agree 2.2%
11
1.5%
1
3.4%
10
2.2%
7
5.3%
6
5.1%
8
3.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
67
100.0%
290
100.0%
319
100.0%
114
100.0%
157

1445


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.2%
185
33.3%
49
34.8%
55
30.6%
52
34.8%
32
49.8%
230
41.1%
603
Disagree 35.4%
155
40.8%
60
36.1%
57
45.3%
77
44.6%
41
38.3%
177
38.7%
567
Agree 17.8%
78
23.1%
34
25.9%
41
22.4%
38
17.4%
16
9.1%
42
17.0%
249
Strongly agree 4.6%
20
2.7%
4
3.2%
5
1.8%
3
3.3%
3
2.8%
13
3.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
147
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
92
100.0%
462

1467



Bookmark and Share