Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HUMANEVL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Human nature is basically evil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 404 27.2% 27.2%
Disagree 683 45.9% 73.1%
Agree 262 17.6% 90.7%
Strongly agree 139 9.3% 100%
Missing 157
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.8%
69
25.5%
73
26.3%
85
27.8%
81
31.0%
58
22.8%
37
27.1%
403
Disagree 37.9%
91
50.3%
144
44.6%
144
45.7%
133
44.9%
84
54.3%
88
45.9%
684
Agree 17.9%
43
14.7%
42
19.8%
64
19.9%
58
14.4%
27
17.3%
28
17.6%
262
Strongly agree 15.4%
37
9.4%
27
9.3%
30
6.5%
19
9.6%
18
5.6%
9
9.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
286
100.0%
323
100.0%
291
100.0%
187
100.0%
162

1489


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.5%
16
26.9%
111
28.9%
118
25.9%
41
29.6%
59
28.9%
54
27.3%
399
Disagree 29.9%
29
45.3%
187
44.1%
180
48.7%
77
49.7%
99
51.9%
97
45.8%
669
Agree 34.0%
33
18.4%
76
16.9%
69
13.9%
22
14.1%
28
15.0%
28
17.5%
256
Strongly agree 19.6%
19
9.4%
39
10.0%
41
11.4%
18
6.5%
13
4.3%
8
9.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
413
100.0%
408
100.0%
158
100.0%
199
100.0%
187

1462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.3%
171
29.8%
233
27.2%
404
Disagree 44.3%
312
47.4%
371
45.9%
683
Agree 22.7%
160
13.0%
102
17.6%
262
Strongly agree 8.8%
62
9.8%
77
9.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
783

1488


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.2%
95
25.6%
88
23.8%
116
31.9%
106
27.2%
405
Disagree 47.1%
153
47.7%
164
43.7%
213
46.1%
153
45.9%
683
Agree 15.4%
50
19.5%
67
18.3%
89
16.9%
56
17.6%
262
Strongly agree 8.3%
27
7.3%
25
14.2%
69
5.1%
17
9.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
344
100.0%
487
100.0%
332

1488


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
77
27.3%
18
28.9%
83
33.7%
109
35.5%
39
36.9%
62
26.9%
388
Disagree 40.6%
199
34.8%
23
52.6%
151
51.7%
167
47.3%
52
42.9%
72
46.0%
664
Agree 25.9%
127
25.8%
17
14.6%
42
11.5%
37
13.6%
15
12.5%
21
17.9%
259
Strongly agree 17.8%
87
12.1%
8
3.8%
11
3.1%
10
3.6%
4
7.7%
13
9.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
66
100.0%
287
100.0%
323
100.0%
110
100.0%
168

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.7%
129
28.8%
42
28.8%
44
33.3%
58
23.5%
23
22.0%
98
26.9%
394
Disagree 50.4%
227
53.4%
78
43.8%
67
50.0%
87
53.1%
52
37.2%
166
46.1%
677
Agree 14.9%
67
13.0%
19
21.6%
33
12.1%
21
16.3%
16
22.9%
102
17.6%
258
Strongly agree 6.0%
27
4.8%
7
5.9%
9
4.6%
8
7.1%
7
17.9%
80
9.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
146
100.0%
153
100.0%
174
100.0%
98
100.0%
446

1467



Bookmark and Share