Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ROOTEVIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27f. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Love of money is the root of all evil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 207 14.2% 14.2%
Disagree 597 40.9% 55.1%
Agree 431 29.5% 84.6%
Strongly agree 225 15.4% 100%
Missing 187
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
27
16.9%
48
15.6%
50
14.9%
41
14.4%
27
8.8%
14
14.2%
207
Disagree 37.8%
87
51.4%
146
37.8%
121
36.2%
100
40.6%
76
41.9%
67
41.0%
597
Agree 33.9%
78
16.5%
47
34.4%
110
32.2%
89
28.3%
53
32.5%
52
29.4%
429
Strongly agree 16.5%
38
15.1%
43
12.2%
39
16.7%
46
16.6%
31
16.9%
27
15.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
284
100.0%
320
100.0%
276
100.0%
187
100.0%
160

1457


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
8
13.0%
55
15.4%
60
10.5%
16
15.5%
30
19.2%
35
14.2%
204
Disagree 29.5%
28
36.7%
155
40.6%
158
43.1%
66
48.2%
93
46.2%
84
40.7%
584
Agree 41.1%
39
28.7%
121
28.3%
110
33.3%
51
26.4%
51
28.0%
51
29.5%
423
Strongly agree 21.1%
20
21.6%
91
15.7%
61
13.1%
20
9.8%
19
6.6%
12
15.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
422
100.0%
389
100.0%
153
100.0%
193
100.0%
182

1434


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.4%
106
13.0%
100
14.1%
206
Disagree 41.0%
283
40.8%
314
40.9%
597
Agree 30.0%
207
29.1%
224
29.5%
431
Strongly agree 13.6%
94
17.0%
131
15.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
769

1459


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.2%
54
12.2%
42
11.7%
56
16.7%
54
14.1%
206
Disagree 43.3%
136
42.9%
147
31.7%
152
50.5%
163
41.0%
598
Agree 28.3%
89
30.6%
105
34.8%
167
21.7%
70
29.5%
431
Strongly agree 11.1%
35
14.3%
49
21.9%
105
11.1%
36
15.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
343
100.0%
480
100.0%
323

1460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
40
0.0%
0
16.6%
47
15.1%
46
18.6%
22
27.2%
44
14.0%
199
Disagree 33.5%
163
19.4%
13
44.2%
125
45.2%
138
53.4%
63
46.3%
75
40.6%
577
Agree 33.3%
162
40.3%
27
29.0%
82
31.5%
96
18.6%
22
22.2%
36
29.9%
425
Strongly agree 25.1%
122
40.3%
27
10.2%
29
8.2%
25
9.3%
11
4.3%
7
15.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
67
100.0%
283
100.0%
305
100.0%
118
100.0%
162

1422


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.6%
94
15.4%
21
14.6%
22
15.5%
26
10.5%
10
6.6%
30
14.1%
203
Disagree 45.0%
196
53.7%
73
40.4%
61
47.0%
79
42.1%
40
30.5%
139
40.8%
588
Agree 24.3%
106
23.5%
32
26.5%
40
31.0%
52
34.7%
33
36.4%
166
29.8%
429
Strongly agree 9.2%
40
7.4%
10
18.5%
28
6.5%
11
12.6%
12
26.5%
121
15.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
136
100.0%
151
100.0%
168
100.0%
95
100.0%
456

1442



Bookmark and Share