Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PARANORM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q27g. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about evil in the world: Certain paranormal phenomena (such as UFOs and Ouija boards) are the work of the Devil
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 527 38.2% 38.2%
Disagree 521 37.8% 76%
Agree 207 15% 91%
Strongly agree 123 8.9% 99.9%
Missing 270
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.0%
115
37.5%
106
39.2%
112
38.5%
102
31.2%
53
27.3%
39
38.3%
527
Disagree 26.1%
60
34.6%
98
37.8%
108
39.2%
104
46.5%
79
50.3%
72
37.8%
521
Agree 13.9%
32
20.5%
58
16.1%
46
12.5%
33
12.4%
21
11.9%
17
15.0%
207
Strongly agree 10.0%
23
7.4%
21
7.0%
20
9.8%
26
10.0%
17
10.5%
15
8.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
265
100.0%
170
100.0%
143

1377


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.6%
29
33.1%
124
35.8%
133
32.9%
48
41.8%
79
56.6%
103
38.1%
516
Disagree 33.7%
30
39.7%
149
37.9%
141
38.4%
56
40.7%
77
30.8%
56
37.6%
509
Agree 19.1%
17
16.8%
63
17.2%
64
16.4%
24
13.2%
25
7.1%
13
15.2%
206
Strongly agree 14.6%
13
10.4%
39
9.1%
34
12.3%
18
4.2%
8
5.5%
10
9.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
375
100.0%
372
100.0%
146
100.0%
189
100.0%
182

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.6%
282
34.3%
245
38.3%
527
Disagree 36.6%
242
39.0%
279
37.8%
521
Agree 12.7%
84
17.1%
122
15.0%
206
Strongly agree 8.2%
54
9.7%
69
8.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
715

1377


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.4%
160
28.8%
90
28.1%
123
48.9%
154
38.3%
527
Disagree 33.1%
103
45.5%
142
40.0%
175
32.4%
102
37.9%
522
Agree 9.0%
28
16.3%
51
19.4%
85
13.3%
42
15.0%
206
Strongly agree 6.4%
20
9.3%
29
12.6%
55
5.4%
17
8.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
312
100.0%
438
100.0%
315

1376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.7%
78
26.7%
16
38.6%
105
36.7%
109
52.2%
60
80.3%
139
38.0%
507
Disagree 33.0%
138
20.0%
12
51.5%
140
52.2%
155
27.8%
32
15.0%
26
37.7%
503
Agree 27.8%
116
25.0%
15
8.1%
22
9.1%
27
15.7%
18
4.6%
8
15.4%
206
Strongly agree 20.6%
86
28.3%
17
1.8%
5
2.0%
6
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
60
100.0%
272
100.0%
297
100.0%
115
100.0%
173

1335


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.5%
268
45.6%
62
36.3%
53
36.2%
54
25.6%
22
15.6%
62
38.4%
521
Disagree 33.2%
147
48.5%
66
42.5%
62
49.0%
73
44.2%
38
32.2%
128
37.8%
514
Agree 5.0%
22
5.1%
7
13.7%
20
12.8%
19
19.8%
17
30.2%
120
15.1%
205
Strongly agree 1.4%
6
0.7%
1
7.5%
11
2.0%
3
10.5%
9
22.1%
88
8.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
136
100.0%
146
100.0%
149
100.0%
86
100.0%
398

1358



Bookmark and Share