Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


KEPTFROM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: I have kept my religious beliefs from others for fear of ridicule
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 584 37.2% 37.2%
Disagree 782 49.9% 87.1%
Agree 158 10.1% 97.2%
Strongly agree 44 2.8% 100%
Missing 83
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.5%
108
35.8%
112
36.3%
120
35.9%
107
37.9%
75
35.6%
62
37.2%
584
Disagree 39.8%
101
47.3%
148
53.5%
177
51.3%
153
51.5%
102
58.0%
101
49.9%
782
Agree 12.2%
31
14.7%
46
8.5%
28
10.4%
31
6.6%
13
5.2%
9
10.1%
158
Strongly agree 5.5%
14
2.2%
7
1.8%
6
2.3%
7
4.0%
8
1.1%
2
2.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
313
100.0%
331
100.0%
298
100.0%
198
100.0%
174

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.0%
36
41.0%
180
38.6%
165
32.5%
53
32.5%
68
37.1%
72
37.2%
574
Disagree 53.2%
58
49.0%
215
48.1%
206
55.8%
91
52.6%
110
45.4%
88
49.8%
768
Agree 5.5%
6
8.0%
35
11.4%
49
9.8%
16
10.5%
22
15.5%
30
10.2%
158
Strongly agree 8.3%
9
2.1%
9
1.9%
8
1.8%
3
4.3%
9
2.1%
4
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
439
100.0%
428
100.0%
163
100.0%
209
100.0%
194

1542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.8%
279
36.7%
305
37.2%
584
Disagree 48.6%
359
51.0%
423
49.8%
782
Agree 11.1%
82
9.3%
77
10.1%
159
Strongly agree 2.6%
19
3.0%
25
2.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
830

1569


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.1%
135
36.4%
136
35.0%
178
39.6%
135
37.2%
584
Disagree 49.9%
172
48.9%
183
54.1%
275
44.6%
152
49.9%
782
Agree 8.7%
30
12.6%
47
7.1%
36
13.5%
46
10.1%
159
Strongly agree 2.3%
8
2.1%
8
3.7%
19
2.3%
8
2.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
374
100.0%
508
100.0%
341

1568


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.5%
182
43.8%
32
30.9%
95
35.7%
119
45.8%
54
47.7%
84
37.2%
566
Disagree 54.0%
277
49.3%
36
57.0%
175
55.9%
186
35.6%
42
27.8%
49
50.3%
765
Agree 8.8%
45
2.7%
2
9.1%
28
7.8%
26
16.9%
20
17.6%
31
10.0%
152
Strongly agree 1.8%
9
4.1%
3
2.9%
9
0.6%
2
1.7%
2
6.8%
12
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
73
100.0%
307
100.0%
333
100.0%
118
100.0%
176

1520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.7%
192
35.2%
56
28.8%
47
33.5%
60
37.1%
36
39.1%
186
37.3%
577
Disagree 42.8%
202
50.9%
81
57.7%
94
55.3%
99
48.5%
47
52.3%
249
49.9%
772
Agree 12.1%
57
10.1%
16
11.0%
18
9.5%
17
11.3%
11
7.8%
37
10.1%
156
Strongly agree 4.4%
21
3.8%
6
2.5%
4
1.7%
3
3.1%
3
0.8%
4
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
159
100.0%
163
100.0%
179
100.0%
97
100.0%
476

1546



Bookmark and Share