Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELPROBS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: My religious beliefs have caused problems in my workplace
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 685 43.9% 43.9%
Disagree 776 49.7% 93.6%
Agree 80 5.1% 98.7%
Strongly agree 19 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 84
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.8%
124
42.5%
131
45.9%
152
42.3%
126
43.4%
85
38.7%
67
43.9%
685
Disagree 43.7%
111
49.7%
153
47.1%
156
51.0%
152
53.6%
105
57.2%
99
49.7%
776
Agree 5.5%
14
6.8%
21
6.3%
21
5.7%
17
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
5.1%
80
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.3%
4
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
308
100.0%
331
100.0%
298
100.0%
196
100.0%
173

1560


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.0%
41
48.2%
211
43.6%
183
32.9%
54
40.0%
84
51.3%
100
43.9%
673
Disagree 57.1%
60
45.7%
200
50.0%
210
56.7%
93
54.3%
114
43.1%
84
49.7%
761
Agree 1.9%
2
4.3%
19
6.0%
25
9.1%
15
3.8%
8
5.6%
11
5.2%
80
Strongly agree 1.9%
2
1.8%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
438
100.0%
420
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
195

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.1%
315
44.7%
370
43.9%
685
Disagree 49.4%
361
50.1%
415
49.8%
776
Agree 5.7%
42
4.6%
38
5.1%
80
Strongly agree 1.8%
13
0.6%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
828

1559


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.2%
158
43.5%
161
40.1%
202
47.8%
164
43.9%
685
Disagree 48.8%
167
50.8%
188
52.6%
265
45.5%
156
49.8%
776
Agree 4.1%
14
5.1%
19
6.0%
30
5.0%
17
5.1%
80
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.4%
7
1.7%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
370
100.0%
504
100.0%
343

1559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.6%
182
51.4%
38
40.8%
125
43.8%
146
53.8%
64
62.6%
109
43.8%
664
Disagree 54.2%
277
41.9%
31
56.5%
173
53.5%
178
35.3%
42
31.6%
55
49.8%
756
Agree 8.2%
42
4.1%
3
2.0%
6
2.7%
9
10.1%
12
4.0%
7
5.2%
79
Strongly agree 2.0%
10
2.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
74
100.0%
306
100.0%
333
100.0%
119
100.0%
174

1517


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.2%
245
40.3%
64
39.4%
65
39.4%
71
40.4%
38
40.8%
192
43.9%
675
Disagree 44.1%
207
56.0%
89
57.0%
94
53.9%
97
55.3%
52
48.4%
228
49.9%
767
Agree 2.6%
12
1.9%
3
3.0%
5
5.0%
9
4.3%
4
9.8%
46
5.1%
79
Strongly agree 1.1%
5
1.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
159
100.0%
165
100.0%
180
100.0%
94
100.0%
471

1538



Bookmark and Share