Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELTROUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: I tend to have trouble maintaining close relationships because of my religious beliefs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 773 48.6% 48.6%
Disagree 758 47.7% 96.3%
Agree 42 2.6% 98.9%
Strongly agree 16 1% 99.9%
Missing 64
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.3%
137
53.4%
166
49.3%
165
45.2%
135
49.5%
100
38.8%
69
48.6%
772
Disagree 43.9%
115
44.1%
137
47.8%
160
50.2%
150
46.0%
93
57.9%
103
47.8%
758
Agree 2.7%
7
1.6%
5
3.0%
10
4.0%
12
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.6%
42
Strongly agree 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
311
100.0%
335
100.0%
299
100.0%
202
100.0%
178

1587


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.6%
42
52.0%
231
49.2%
212
41.3%
66
47.9%
101
56.3%
112
48.9%
764
Disagree 53.4%
63
45.7%
203
47.8%
206
55.0%
88
49.8%
105
39.2%
78
47.5%
743
Agree 6.8%
8
0.9%
4
2.8%
12
3.1%
5
1.9%
4
4.0%
8
2.6%
41
Strongly agree 4.2%
5
1.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
444
100.0%
431
100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
199

1563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.7%
350
50.4%
423
48.6%
773
Disagree 49.3%
369
46.3%
389
47.7%
758
Agree 2.5%
19
2.7%
23
2.6%
42
Strongly agree 1.5%
11
0.6%
5
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
840

1589


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.5%
185
46.8%
176
43.9%
228
52.7%
183
48.6%
772
Disagree 43.9%
152
50.5%
190
50.9%
264
43.8%
152
47.7%
758
Agree 2.0%
7
2.1%
8
3.7%
19
2.3%
8
2.6%
42
Strongly agree 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.5%
8
1.2%
4
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
376
100.0%
519
100.0%
347

1588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.2%
224
49.3%
37
45.7%
142
45.6%
155
58.8%
70
72.0%
126
49.0%
754
Disagree 51.9%
269
41.3%
31
52.4%
163
52.4%
178
37.8%
45
26.9%
47
47.7%
733
Agree 3.7%
19
8.0%
6
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
2.5%
3
1.1%
2
2.5%
39
Strongly agree 1.2%
6
1.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
75
100.0%
311
100.0%
340
100.0%
119
100.0%
175

1538


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.1%
270
46.3%
74
41.1%
69
42.5%
76
40.4%
40
48.4%
233
48.6%
762
Disagree 40.3%
194
51.3%
82
56.0%
94
55.3%
99
52.5%
52
47.2%
227
47.7%
748
Agree 2.3%
11
1.3%
2
3.0%
5
2.2%
4
5.1%
5
3.1%
15
2.7%
42
Strongly agree 1.2%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
160
100.0%
168
100.0%
179
100.0%
99
100.0%
481

1568



Bookmark and Share