Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELMISS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Because of my religious devotion I have missed financial opportunities
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 748 47.6% 47.6%
Disagree 742 47.3% 94.9%
Agree 66 4.2% 99.1%
Strongly agree 14 .9% 100%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.4%
141
47.9%
148
47.7%
158
45.6%
134
48.5%
97
40.0%
70
47.7%
748
Disagree 40.9%
106
46.3%
143
46.2%
153
49.7%
146
48.0%
96
56.0%
98
47.3%
742
Agree 3.5%
9
5.5%
17
4.8%
16
4.4%
13
2.5%
5
2.9%
5
4.1%
65
Strongly agree 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
309
100.0%
331
100.0%
294
100.0%
200
100.0%
175

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.2%
42
51.4%
223
46.4%
198
39.6%
65
47.4%
100
55.6%
109
47.7%
737
Disagree 57.5%
65
44.2%
192
48.0%
205
54.3%
89
47.9%
101
38.8%
76
47.1%
728
Agree 4.4%
5
3.0%
13
4.9%
21
4.9%
8
4.3%
9
4.6%
9
4.2%
65
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.4%
6
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
434
100.0%
427
100.0%
164
100.0%
211
100.0%
196

1545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.0%
335
50.0%
413
47.6%
748
Disagree 48.4%
360
46.2%
382
47.3%
742
Agree 5.5%
41
3.0%
25
4.2%
66
Strongly agree 1.1%
8
0.7%
6
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
826

1570


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.5%
181
44.6%
166
43.4%
220
52.5%
181
47.7%
748
Disagree 42.6%
147
51.9%
193
50.7%
257
42.0%
145
47.3%
742
Agree 4.3%
15
2.7%
10
4.9%
25
4.3%
15
4.1%
65
Strongly agree 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
4
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
372
100.0%
507
100.0%
345

1569


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.0%
199
48.6%
35
49.4%
152
43.0%
144
57.1%
68
72.7%
128
47.8%
726
Disagree 52.9%
270
45.8%
33
48.1%
148
52.8%
177
35.3%
42
25.6%
45
47.0%
715
Agree 6.5%
33
4.2%
3
1.3%
4
4.2%
14
6.7%
8
1.7%
3
4.3%
65
Strongly agree 1.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
72
100.0%
308
100.0%
335
100.0%
119
100.0%
176

1520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.5%
264
47.2%
75
42.2%
70
44.8%
81
33.7%
32
45.7%
215
47.6%
737
Disagree 42.9%
204
49.1%
78
54.2%
90
50.8%
92
60.0%
57
44.9%
211
47.3%
732
Agree 1.7%
8
1.9%
3
2.4%
4
3.9%
7
5.3%
5
8.1%
38
4.2%
65
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
6
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
159
100.0%
166
100.0%
181
100.0%
95
100.0%
470

1547



Bookmark and Share