Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


BELFAMLY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: My family members and I disagree about religious matters
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 444 28.5% 28.5%
Disagree 641 41.2% 69.7%
Agree 399 25.6% 95.3%
Strongly agree 73 4.7% 100%
Missing 93
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.2%
70
24.1%
73
29.6%
98
30.4%
89
32.8%
65
27.6%
48
28.5%
443
Disagree 40.9%
105
38.9%
118
41.1%
136
39.6%
116
37.9%
75
51.7%
90
41.1%
640
Agree 26.8%
69
28.1%
85
26.3%
87
27.0%
79
25.8%
51
16.7%
29
25.7%
400
Strongly agree 5.1%
13
8.9%
27
3.0%
10
3.1%
9
3.5%
7
4.0%
7
4.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
303
100.0%
331
100.0%
293
100.0%
198
100.0%
174

1556


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.1%
29
36.4%
160
25.9%
110
24.8%
39
24.3%
50
26.7%
52
28.7%
440
Disagree 37.8%
42
39.6%
174
47.2%
200
46.5%
73
36.9%
76
33.8%
66
41.2%
631
Agree 19.8%
22
19.8%
87
23.6%
100
28.0%
44
31.6%
65
35.9%
70
25.3%
388
Strongly agree 16.2%
18
4.1%
18
3.3%
14
0.6%
1
7.3%
15
3.6%
7
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
439
100.0%
424
100.0%
157
100.0%
206
100.0%
195

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.0%
204
28.9%
239
28.5%
443
Disagree 42.6%
310
40.0%
331
41.2%
641
Agree 24.3%
177
26.8%
222
25.6%
399
Strongly agree 5.1%
37
4.3%
36
4.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
828

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.3%
94
29.2%
106
28.7%
145
28.7%
99
28.5%
444
Disagree 36.0%
124
39.9%
145
46.6%
236
39.1%
135
41.1%
640
Agree 29.7%
102
28.1%
102
20.8%
105
26.4%
91
25.7%
400
Strongly agree 7.0%
24
2.8%
10
4.0%
20
5.8%
20
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
363
100.0%
506
100.0%
345

1558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.9%
136
33.3%
25
30.5%
95
27.3%
92
28.9%
33
27.7%
48
28.3%
429
Disagree 45.9%
232
46.7%
35
43.4%
135
46.6%
157
34.2%
39
21.4%
37
41.9%
635
Agree 24.0%
121
14.7%
11
22.5%
70
24.0%
81
28.9%
33
38.7%
67
25.3%
383
Strongly agree 3.2%
16
5.3%
4
3.5%
11
2.1%
7
7.9%
9
12.1%
21
4.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
75
100.0%
311
100.0%
337
100.0%
114
100.0%
173

1515


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.2%
129
21.4%
34
21.3%
35
25.8%
47
30.6%
30
33.8%
160
28.3%
435
Disagree 33.8%
155
45.3%
72
47.6%
78
48.9%
89
43.9%
43
41.4%
196
41.2%
633
Agree 31.2%
143
27.0%
43
26.8%
44
23.6%
43
19.4%
19
21.7%
103
25.7%
395
Strongly agree 6.8%
31
6.3%
10
4.3%
7
1.6%
3
6.1%
6
3.2%
15
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
159
100.0%
164
100.0%
182
100.0%
98
100.0%
474

1535



Bookmark and Share