Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELRIDIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q28f. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: My religious views are often ridiculed by the media
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 432 28.4% 28.4%
Disagree 603 39.7% 68.1%
Agree 297 19.5% 87.6%
Strongly agree 188 12.4% 100%
Missing 125
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.4%
84
22.2%
66
31.4%
101
29.3%
85
27.7%
54
24.6%
42
28.4%
432
Disagree 29.9%
73
43.4%
129
38.8%
125
40.3%
117
39.5%
77
47.4%
81
39.6%
602
Agree 18.9%
46
20.9%
62
18.3%
59
19.0%
55
21.5%
42
19.3%
33
19.6%
297
Strongly agree 16.8%
41
13.5%
40
11.5%
37
11.4%
33
11.3%
22
8.8%
15
12.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
297
100.0%
322
100.0%
290
100.0%
195
100.0%
171

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.4%
39
32.5%
139
23.9%
97
17.6%
27
25.5%
52
35.6%
69
28.4%
423
Disagree 43.0%
46
37.6%
161
37.2%
151
47.7%
73
41.2%
84
37.1%
72
39.3%
587
Agree 13.1%
14
18.0%
77
23.9%
97
20.3%
31
20.1%
41
18.0%
35
19.8%
295
Strongly agree 7.5%
8
11.9%
51
15.0%
61
14.4%
22
13.2%
27
9.3%
18
12.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
428
100.0%
406
100.0%
153
100.0%
204
100.0%
194

1492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.3%
180
31.2%
252
28.4%
432
Disagree 40.4%
288
39.0%
315
39.7%
603
Agree 20.9%
149
18.3%
148
19.6%
297
Strongly agree 13.3%
95
11.4%
92
12.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
807

1519


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.1%
115
26.9%
95
25.4%
128
28.7%
94
28.4%
432
Disagree 39.2%
132
40.8%
144
39.8%
200
39.0%
128
39.7%
604
Agree 18.1%
61
20.7%
73
19.5%
98
19.8%
65
19.5%
297
Strongly agree 8.6%
29
11.6%
41
15.3%
77
12.5%
41
12.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
353
100.0%
503
100.0%
328

1521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.2%
91
33.3%
24
36.0%
109
27.9%
90
25.0%
28
45.2%
75
28.2%
417
Disagree 33.7%
169
41.7%
30
47.9%
145
45.5%
147
43.8%
49
27.7%
46
39.7%
586
Agree 25.7%
129
18.1%
13
11.9%
36
18.6%
60
19.6%
22
17.5%
29
19.6%
289
Strongly agree 22.4%
112
6.9%
5
4.3%
13
8.0%
26
11.6%
13
9.6%
16
12.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
72
100.0%
303
100.0%
323
100.0%
112
100.0%
166

1477


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.6%
160
40.6%
63
25.0%
40
31.1%
55
29.8%
28
17.4%
81
28.4%
427
Disagree 44.5%
200
41.9%
65
54.4%
87
40.7%
72
46.8%
44
27.9%
130
39.8%
598
Agree 13.1%
59
12.3%
19
15.0%
24
18.6%
33
14.9%
14
30.0%
140
19.3%
289
Strongly agree 6.7%
30
5.2%
8
5.6%
9
9.6%
17
8.5%
8
24.7%
115
12.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
155
100.0%
160
100.0%
177
100.0%
94
100.0%
466

1501



Bookmark and Share