Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELFATHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q31a. Please indicate the religious affiliation of your father, mother, and spouse (if married). (Please mark only one box.) Father
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) Not religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 734 49.3% 49.3%
Roman Catholic 439 29.5% 78.8%
Jewish 33 2.2% 81%
Other 132 8.9% 89.9%
Not religious 152 10.2% 100.1%
Missing 135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 53.4%
119
43.1%
127
45.7%
142
43.8%
126
56.1%
110
61.5%
110
49.2%
734
Roman Catholic 25.6%
57
25.4%
75
34.7%
108
34.0%
98
29.1%
57
24.6%
44
29.4%
439
Jewish 3.6%
8
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
3.5%
10
2.0%
4
3.4%
6
2.3%
34
Other 10.3%
23
16.3%
48
10.6%
33
5.2%
15
3.6%
7
3.9%
7
8.9%
133
Not religious 7.2%
16
13.6%
40
8.7%
27
13.5%
39
9.2%
18
6.7%
12
10.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
295
100.0%
311
100.0%
288
100.0%
196
100.0%
179

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 47.4%
46
46.2%
187
50.0%
206
55.3%
88
44.9%
88
53.6%
104
49.1%
719
Roman Catholic 29.9%
29
34.3%
139
29.6%
122
25.8%
41
29.6%
58
21.1%
41
29.4%
430
Jewish 1.0%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
1.3%
2
2.6%
5
8.8%
17
2.2%
32
Other 7.2%
7
9.9%
40
9.2%
38
10.1%
16
9.2%
18
6.2%
12
9.0%
131
Not religious 14.4%
14
9.1%
37
10.0%
41
7.5%
12
13.8%
27
10.3%
20
10.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
412
100.0%
159
100.0%
196
100.0%
194

1463


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 50.5%
348
48.3%
386
49.3%
734
Roman Catholic 31.6%
218
27.5%
220
29.4%
438
Jewish 2.3%
16
2.0%
16
2.2%
32
Other 6.4%
44
11.0%
88
8.9%
132
Not religious 9.1%
63
11.1%
89
10.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
799

1488


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 32.5%
108
56.1%
193
64.0%
301
38.2%
132
49.2%
734
Roman Catholic 43.1%
143
32.0%
110
18.5%
87
28.6%
99
29.4%
439
Jewish 3.9%
13
1.2%
4
1.3%
6
3.2%
11
2.3%
34
Other 9.0%
30
4.1%
14
7.2%
34
15.6%
54
8.8%
132
Not religious 11.4%
38
6.7%
23
8.9%
42
14.5%
50
10.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
344
100.0%
470
100.0%
346

1492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 68.2%
321
68.3%
43
75.4%
230
13.0%
44
16.4%
19
38.5%
60
49.4%
717
Roman Catholic 13.8%
65
6.3%
4
8.9%
27
79.4%
269
19.0%
22
25.0%
39
29.4%
426
Jewish 0.2%
1
3.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
18.1%
21
3.2%
5
2.2%
32
Other 8.7%
41
9.5%
6
7.2%
22
3.2%
11
33.6%
39
4.5%
7
8.7%
126
Not religious 9.1%
43
12.7%
8
7.9%
24
4.1%
14
12.9%
15
28.8%
45
10.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
63
100.0%
305
100.0%
339
100.0%
116
100.0%
156

1450


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 42.1%
185
45.4%
69
49.4%
77
48.9%
87
56.7%
51
55.6%
254
49.1%
723
Roman Catholic 30.8%
135
40.1%
61
32.1%
50
29.8%
53
20.0%
18
25.6%
117
29.5%
434
Jewish 3.0%
13
2.0%
3
5.1%
8
1.7%
3
3.3%
3
0.4%
2
2.2%
32
Other 7.7%
34
3.3%
5
9.6%
15
12.4%
22
6.7%
6
10.9%
50
9.0%
132
Not religious 16.4%
72
9.2%
14
3.8%
6
7.3%
13
13.3%
12
7.4%
34
10.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
152
100.0%
156
100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
457

1472



Bookmark and Share