Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELMOTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q31b. Please indicate the religious affiliation of your father, mother, and spouse (if married). (Please mark only one box.) Mother
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) Not religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 836 54.5% 54.5%
Roman Catholic 452 29.5% 84%
Jewish 41 2.7% 86.7%
Other 145 9.5% 96.2%
Not religious 59 3.8% 100%
Missing 99
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 50.0%
118
55.4%
168
50.2%
163
53.8%
157
61.3%
122
60.5%
107
54.5%
835
Roman Catholic 23.3%
55
23.4%
71
34.2%
111
33.6%
98
32.2%
64
29.4%
52
29.4%
451
Jewish 4.7%
11
2.0%
6
1.5%
5
3.8%
11
1.5%
3
3.4%
6
2.7%
42
Other 16.1%
38
15.8%
48
9.8%
32
5.5%
16
2.5%
5
3.4%
6
9.5%
145
Not religious 5.9%
14
3.3%
10
4.3%
14
3.4%
10
2.5%
5
3.4%
6
3.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
303
100.0%
325
100.0%
292
100.0%
199
100.0%
177

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 61.6%
61
51.4%
216
56.7%
241
63.5%
101
49.5%
102
50.5%
100
54.5%
821
Roman Catholic 25.3%
25
32.9%
138
29.6%
126
24.5%
39
30.6%
63
25.8%
51
29.3%
442
Jewish 1.0%
1
1.2%
5
1.6%
7
1.3%
2
2.4%
5
10.6%
21
2.7%
41
Other 9.1%
9
11.2%
47
8.2%
35
8.2%
13
11.7%
24
8.1%
16
9.6%
144
Not religious 3.0%
3
3.3%
14
3.8%
16
2.5%
4
5.8%
12
5.1%
10
3.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
420
100.0%
425
100.0%
159
100.0%
206
100.0%
198

1507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 55.1%
393
53.8%
443
54.4%
836
Roman Catholic 30.4%
217
28.6%
235
29.4%
452
Jewish 3.4%
24
2.2%
18
2.7%
42
Other 7.9%
56
10.9%
90
9.5%
146
Not religious 3.2%
23
4.5%
37
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
823

1536


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 40.3%
137
58.9%
208
66.7%
327
46.5%
164
54.4%
836
Roman Catholic 43.8%
149
30.9%
109
19.0%
93
28.6%
101
29.4%
452
Jewish 4.4%
15
1.7%
6
2.0%
10
3.1%
11
2.7%
42
Other 7.1%
24
7.4%
26
9.6%
47
13.9%
49
9.5%
146
Not religious 4.4%
15
1.1%
4
2.7%
13
7.9%
28
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
353
100.0%
490
100.0%
353

1536


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 74.8%
362
75.0%
51
80.6%
258
12.7%
43
21.0%
25
44.1%
71
54.3%
810
Roman Catholic 13.0%
63
4.4%
3
11.6%
37
83.2%
282
18.5%
22
21.7%
35
29.6%
442
Jewish 0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
21.0%
25
6.2%
10
2.7%
40
Other 9.1%
44
16.2%
11
6.3%
20
3.2%
11
35.3%
42
9.3%
15
9.6%
143
Not religious 2.9%
14
2.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
4.2%
5
18.6%
30
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
68
100.0%
320
100.0%
339
100.0%
119
100.0%
161

1491


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 48.8%
222
50.6%
78
56.8%
96
51.6%
94
59.6%
53
60.6%
281
54.5%
824
Roman Catholic 30.5%
139
39.0%
60
33.1%
56
31.9%
58
29.2%
26
23.5%
109
29.6%
448
Jewish 4.6%
21
1.3%
2
4.7%
8
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
0.6%
3
2.6%
40
Other 7.3%
33
7.8%
12
4.7%
8
12.1%
22
6.7%
6
13.6%
63
9.5%
144
Not religious 8.8%
40
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
8
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
154
100.0%
169
100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
464

1513



Bookmark and Share