Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELSPOUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q31c. Please indicate the religious affiliation of your father, mother, and spouse (if married). (Please mark only one box for.) Spouse
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) Not religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 597 49.8% 49.8%
Roman Catholic 294 24.5% 74.3%
Jewish 25 2.1% 76.4%
Other 143 11.9% 88.3%
Not religious 141 11.8% 100.1%
Missing 413
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 45.8%
66
46.7%
114
48.0%
120
49.8%
117
53.8%
93
55.6%
85
49.6%
595
Roman Catholic 20.8%
30
18.0%
44
23.6%
59
26.4%
62
31.2%
54
29.4%
45
24.5%
294
Jewish 2.8%
4
1.6%
4
2.4%
6
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
2.2%
26
Other 17.4%
25
18.4%
45
11.2%
28
11.1%
26
6.4%
11
5.2%
8
11.9%
143
Not religious 13.2%
19
15.2%
37
14.8%
37
10.2%
24
8.7%
15
5.9%
9
11.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
244
100.0%
250
100.0%
235
100.0%
173
100.0%
153

1199


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 51.4%
36
51.2%
172
47.5%
155
58.0%
69
44.0%
74
51.9%
82
50.0%
588
Roman Catholic 24.3%
17
26.5%
89
27.0%
88
21.8%
26
25.6%
43
15.8%
25
24.5%
288
Jewish 1.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
6.3%
10
2.0%
23
Other 12.9%
9
12.8%
43
10.7%
35
14.3%
17
14.9%
25
7.6%
12
12.0%
141
Not religious 10.0%
7
8.9%
30
13.2%
43
5.9%
7
12.5%
21
18.4%
29
11.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
336
100.0%
326
100.0%
119
100.0%
168
100.0%
158

1177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 54.2%
304
45.9%
293
49.8%
597
Roman Catholic 25.0%
140
24.1%
154
24.5%
294
Jewish 1.8%
10
2.3%
15
2.1%
25
Other 11.1%
62
12.7%
81
11.9%
143
Not religious 8.0%
45
15.0%
96
11.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
639

1200


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 40.2%
109
60.6%
171
60.1%
229
33.1%
88
49.8%
597
Roman Catholic 38.4%
104
22.7%
64
17.8%
68
21.8%
58
24.5%
294
Jewish 3.3%
9
0.7%
2
2.1%
8
2.3%
6
2.1%
25
Other 11.1%
30
9.2%
26
10.5%
40
17.7%
47
11.9%
143
Not religious 7.0%
19
6.7%
19
9.4%
36
25.2%
67
11.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
282
100.0%
381
100.0%
266

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 72.8%
287
61.9%
26
73.9%
190
15.0%
41
15.1%
13
24.5%
27
50.2%
584
Roman Catholic 6.6%
26
2.4%
1
12.8%
33
72.6%
199
7.0%
6
21.8%
24
24.8%
289
Jewish 0.5%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
16.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Other 12.4%
49
23.8%
10
5.8%
15
4.0%
11
44.2%
38
10.0%
11
11.5%
134
Not religious 7.6%
30
9.5%
4
7.4%
19
6.9%
19
17.4%
15
43.6%
48
11.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
42
100.0%
257
100.0%
274
100.0%
86
100.0%
110

1163


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 33.9%
114
49.6%
63
49.2%
63
54.5%
79
69.0%
49
59.4%
222
50.0%
590
Roman Catholic 25.0%
84
30.7%
39
27.3%
35
26.2%
38
15.5%
11
21.7%
81
24.4%
288
Jewish 2.7%
9
2.4%
3
4.7%
6
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
24
Other 10.4%
35
7.1%
9
11.7%
15
11.7%
17
7.0%
5
15.8%
59
11.9%
140
Not religious 28.0%
94
10.2%
13
7.0%
9
4.8%
7
7.0%
5
2.9%
11
11.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
127
100.0%
128
100.0%
145
100.0%
71
100.0%
374

1181



Bookmark and Share