Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELIG12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q32. How personally religious were you at age 12?
  1) Not at all religious
  2) Not too religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Very religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all religious 184 11.8% 11.8%
Not too religious 238 15.3% 27.1%
Somewhat religious 746 48% 75.1%
Very religious 385 24.8% 99.9%
Missing 83
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all religious 14.6%
36
15.9%
49
11.4%
38
11.3%
34
6.7%
13
7.6%
13
11.8%
183
Not too religious 12.2%
30
20.5%
63
13.6%
45
17.5%
53
15.5%
30
10.0%
17
15.3%
238
Somewhat religious 50.0%
123
43.2%
133
51.8%
172
41.4%
125
51.5%
100
54.7%
93
48.1%
746
Very religious 23.2%
57
20.5%
63
23.2%
77
29.8%
90
26.3%
51
27.6%
47
24.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
308
100.0%
332
100.0%
302
100.0%
194
100.0%
170

1552


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all religious 21.1%
23
12.0%
50
9.8%
42
5.0%
8
13.3%
28
15.6%
31
11.9%
182
Not too religious 17.4%
19
12.4%
52
13.3%
57
21.7%
35
17.5%
37
15.6%
31
15.1%
231
Somewhat religious 44.0%
48
50.5%
211
47.8%
205
53.4%
86
45.5%
96
43.7%
87
48.0%
733
Very religious 17.4%
19
25.1%
105
29.1%
125
19.9%
32
23.7%
50
25.1%
50
25.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
418
100.0%
429
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
199

1527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all religious 13.1%
96
10.6%
87
11.8%
183
Not too religious 16.6%
121
14.3%
117
15.3%
238
Somewhat religious 49.0%
358
47.3%
388
48.1%
746
Very religious 21.3%
156
27.9%
229
24.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
821

1552


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all religious 14.8%
50
9.1%
33
10.5%
53
13.6%
48
11.8%
184
Not too religious 17.2%
58
16.3%
59
12.3%
62
17.0%
60
15.4%
239
Somewhat religious 44.2%
149
50.7%
183
50.1%
252
45.9%
162
48.0%
746
Very religious 23.7%
80
23.8%
86
27.0%
136
23.5%
83
24.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
361
100.0%
503
100.0%
353

1554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all religious 9.4%
47
16.9%
12
5.8%
18
6.5%
22
11.2%
13
37.1%
63
11.6%
175
Not too religious 14.7%
73
9.9%
7
16.4%
51
11.2%
38
25.0%
29
18.8%
32
15.3%
230
Somewhat religious 51.0%
254
36.6%
26
57.9%
180
46.4%
157
43.1%
50
33.5%
57
48.1%
724
Very religious 24.9%
124
36.6%
26
19.9%
62
35.8%
121
20.7%
24
10.6%
18
24.9%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
71
100.0%
311
100.0%
338
100.0%
116
100.0%
170

1504


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all religious 21.7%
101
8.8%
14
5.5%
9
9.0%
16
6.1%
6
7.7%
36
11.9%
182
Not too religious 17.2%
80
15.6%
25
14.1%
23
12.4%
22
20.4%
20
13.5%
63
15.2%
233
Somewhat religious 45.9%
214
46.9%
75
47.2%
77
50.6%
90
54.1%
53
48.4%
226
48.0%
735
Very religious 15.2%
71
28.8%
46
33.1%
54
28.1%
50
19.4%
19
30.4%
142
24.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
160
100.0%
163
100.0%
178
100.0%
98
100.0%
467

1532



Bookmark and Share