Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CLIMCHNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically global climate change will have disastrous effects
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 170 11.6% 11.6%
Disagree 211 14.4% 26%
Agree 523 35.7% 61.7%
Strongly agree 561 38.3% 100%
Missing 176
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
21
13.4%
40
15.1%
47
10.7%
30
9.0%
16
10.1%
16
11.6%
170
Disagree 14.6%
35
15.1%
45
13.2%
41
12.9%
36
19.2%
34
12.6%
20
14.4%
211
Agree 28.5%
68
38.5%
115
40.5%
126
37.5%
105
29.9%
53
35.2%
56
35.7%
523
Strongly agree 48.1%
115
33.1%
99
31.2%
97
38.9%
109
41.8%
74
42.1%
67
38.3%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
299
100.0%
311
100.0%
280
100.0%
177
100.0%
159

1465


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
4
12.6%
49
14.8%
61
9.1%
14
11.8%
23
9.1%
17
11.7%
168
Disagree 8.9%
9
14.6%
57
14.6%
60
20.8%
32
13.8%
27
11.8%
22
14.4%
207
Agree 38.6%
39
36.9%
144
35.0%
144
38.3%
59
36.9%
72
29.4%
55
35.7%
513
Strongly agree 48.5%
49
35.9%
140
35.5%
146
31.8%
49
37.4%
73
49.7%
93
38.2%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
390
100.0%
411
100.0%
154
100.0%
195
100.0%
187

1438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
101
9.1%
70
11.7%
171
Disagree 17.3%
121
11.7%
90
14.4%
211
Agree 34.6%
242
36.6%
281
35.7%
523
Strongly agree 33.6%
235
42.5%
326
38.3%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
767

1466


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
28
13.3%
45
13.5%
63
10.4%
35
11.7%
171
Disagree 12.5%
40
10.3%
35
15.8%
74
18.1%
61
14.3%
210
Agree 39.9%
128
42.5%
144
32.3%
151
29.7%
100
35.7%
523
Strongly agree 38.9%
125
33.9%
115
38.5%
180
41.8%
141
38.3%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
339
100.0%
468
100.0%
337

1465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.7%
95
4.8%
3
5.2%
15
8.5%
27
12.1%
14
6.8%
12
11.7%
166
Disagree 18.0%
83
3.2%
2
16.4%
47
12.9%
41
19.8%
23
5.6%
10
14.5%
206
Agree 35.4%
163
38.1%
24
37.1%
106
43.9%
140
22.4%
26
28.8%
51
35.9%
510
Strongly agree 25.9%
119
54.0%
34
41.3%
118
34.8%
111
45.7%
53
58.8%
104
37.9%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
63
100.0%
286
100.0%
319
100.0%
116
100.0%
177

1421


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
38
7.8%
12
8.8%
14
15.2%
25
13.8%
12
16.0%
69
11.7%
170
Disagree 10.2%
46
12.3%
19
13.8%
22
15.8%
26
16.1%
14
18.8%
81
14.4%
208
Agree 34.6%
156
42.9%
66
34.4%
55
33.3%
55
32.2%
28
36.9%
159
35.8%
519
Strongly agree 46.8%
211
37.0%
57
43.1%
69
35.8%
59
37.9%
33
28.3%
122
38.1%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
154
100.0%
160
100.0%
165
100.0%
87
100.0%
431

1448



Bookmark and Share