Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EXHAUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36b. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will exhaust the Earth's supply of coal, oil, and natural gas
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 123 8.3% 8.3%
Disagree 239 16.1% 24.4%
Agree 639 42.9% 67.3%
Strongly agree 488 32.8% 100.1%
Missing 151
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
20
6.1%
18
12.8%
39
8.2%
24
6.5%
12
6.2%
10
8.3%
123
Disagree 9.1%
23
17.3%
51
15.4%
47
15.5%
45
23.2%
43
18.0%
29
16.0%
238
Agree 41.3%
104
46.8%
138
40.7%
124
43.6%
127
38.4%
71
47.2%
76
43.0%
640
Strongly agree 41.7%
105
29.8%
88
31.1%
95
32.6%
95
31.9%
59
28.6%
46
32.8%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
295
100.0%
305
100.0%
291
100.0%
185
100.0%
161

1489


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
9.0%
36
11.8%
48
7.6%
12
6.4%
13
5.2%
10
8.3%
122
Disagree 13.2%
14
15.8%
63
15.0%
61
22.8%
36
17.3%
35
13.5%
26
16.1%
235
Agree 45.3%
48
46.5%
186
42.4%
172
40.5%
64
43.6%
88
37.5%
72
43.0%
630
Strongly agree 38.7%
41
28.8%
115
30.8%
125
29.1%
46
32.7%
66
43.8%
84
32.6%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
400
100.0%
406
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
192

1464


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
75
6.2%
48
8.3%
123
Disagree 19.0%
135
13.2%
103
16.0%
238
Agree 43.2%
307
42.7%
332
42.9%
639
Strongly agree 27.2%
193
37.9%
295
32.8%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
778

1488


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
18
10.2%
35
8.8%
42
8.1%
27
8.2%
122
Disagree 13.3%
44
15.8%
54
17.1%
82
17.9%
60
16.1%
240
Agree 50.0%
166
44.4%
152
41.3%
198
36.7%
123
42.9%
639
Strongly agree 31.3%
104
29.5%
101
32.9%
158
37.3%
125
32.8%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
342
100.0%
480
100.0%
335

1489


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.1%
77
0.0%
0
4.1%
12
5.9%
19
5.3%
6
2.3%
4
8.2%
118
Disagree 16.7%
80
9.5%
6
15.0%
44
19.7%
63
22.1%
25
10.3%
18
16.4%
236
Agree 45.5%
218
46.0%
29
47.3%
139
44.1%
141
29.2%
33
34.5%
60
43.0%
620
Strongly agree 21.7%
104
44.4%
28
33.7%
99
30.3%
97
43.4%
49
52.9%
92
32.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
63
100.0%
294
100.0%
320
100.0%
113
100.0%
174

1443


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
22
7.6%
12
6.4%
10
8.7%
15
4.5%
4
13.6%
60
8.4%
123
Disagree 13.3%
60
9.6%
15
10.8%
17
17.9%
31
21.3%
19
21.3%
94
16.1%
236
Agree 38.8%
175
47.1%
74
42.7%
67
44.5%
77
48.3%
43
44.0%
194
42.9%
630
Strongly agree 43.0%
194
35.7%
56
40.1%
63
28.9%
50
25.8%
23
21.1%
93
32.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
157
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
89
100.0%
441

1468



Bookmark and Share