Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MRLDECAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36c. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will witness the moral decay of our society
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 74 4.9% 4.9%
Disagree 258 17.1% 22%
Agree 640 42.5% 64.5%
Strongly agree 534 35.5% 100%
Missing 143
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
13
7.6%
23
6.3%
20
3.2%
9
2.7%
5
2.4%
4
4.9%
74
Disagree 18.3%
46
19.2%
58
16.9%
54
17.2%
49
14.0%
26
15.8%
26
17.2%
259
Agree 37.7%
95
39.1%
118
46.1%
147
44.9%
128
39.8%
74
47.9%
79
42.5%
641
Strongly agree 38.9%
98
34.1%
103
30.7%
98
34.7%
99
43.5%
81
33.9%
56
35.5%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
302
100.0%
319
100.0%
285
100.0%
186
100.0%
165

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
4.4%
18
3.2%
13
5.1%
8
8.4%
17
7.3%
14
4.8%
71
Disagree 19.4%
20
14.1%
58
14.1%
58
12.2%
19
21.8%
44
26.2%
50
16.9%
249
Agree 41.7%
43
44.9%
185
42.2%
173
50.6%
79
37.1%
75
39.3%
75
42.7%
630
Strongly agree 37.9%
39
36.7%
151
40.5%
166
32.1%
50
32.7%
66
27.2%
52
35.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
412
100.0%
410
100.0%
156
100.0%
202
100.0%
191

1474


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
49
3.0%
24
4.9%
73
Disagree 19.0%
136
15.4%
122
17.1%
258
Agree 45.3%
324
40.0%
316
42.5%
640
Strongly agree 28.8%
206
41.5%
328
35.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
790

1505


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
22
3.7%
13
3.9%
19
5.6%
19
4.9%
73
Disagree 23.1%
76
15.8%
56
11.6%
56
21.0%
71
17.2%
259
Agree 41.0%
135
45.6%
162
42.4%
205
40.5%
137
42.5%
639
Strongly agree 29.2%
96
34.9%
124
42.0%
203
32.8%
111
35.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
355
100.0%
483
100.0%
338

1505


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
13
3.4%
11
9.4%
11
12.4%
21
4.8%
70
Disagree 7.7%
38
1.5%
1
21.4%
63
21.1%
68
25.6%
30
27.8%
47
16.9%
247
Agree 41.5%
204
58.2%
39
43.2%
127
46.6%
150
36.8%
43
36.7%
62
42.8%
625
Strongly agree 48.0%
236
40.3%
27
31.0%
91
28.9%
93
28.2%
33
23.1%
39
35.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
67
100.0%
294
100.0%
322
100.0%
117
100.0%
169

1461


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
34
3.8%
6
6.1%
10
6.2%
11
4.3%
4
1.5%
7
4.8%
72
Disagree 25.7%
113
22.3%
35
16.0%
26
22.0%
39
7.5%
7
8.1%
37
17.3%
257
Agree 38.4%
169
49.0%
77
46.6%
76
40.7%
72
44.1%
41
43.2%
198
42.5%
633
Strongly agree 28.2%
124
24.8%
39
31.3%
51
31.1%
55
44.1%
41
47.2%
216
35.3%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
157
100.0%
163
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
458

1488



Bookmark and Share