Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ECONCOLL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36d. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will face economic collapse
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 62 4.3% 4.3%
Disagree 405 27.9% 32.2%
Agree 608 41.9% 74.1%
Strongly agree 377 26% 100.1%
Missing 200
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
14
3.1%
9
4.3%
13
6.0%
17
1.1%
2
4.9%
7
4.3%
62
Disagree 24.9%
61
28.8%
84
31.0%
94
26.0%
73
26.7%
50
29.9%
43
27.9%
405
Agree 35.5%
87
45.2%
132
40.9%
124
42.7%
120
49.7%
93
36.8%
53
41.9%
609
Strongly agree 33.9%
83
22.9%
67
23.8%
72
25.3%
71
22.5%
42
28.5%
41
25.9%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
292
100.0%
303
100.0%
281
100.0%
187
100.0%
144

1452


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
3.8%
15
4.0%
16
5.2%
8
5.2%
10
5.4%
10
4.3%
61
Disagree 16.5%
17
30.3%
121
25.6%
102
20.3%
31
31.9%
61
36.2%
67
27.9%
399
Agree 48.5%
50
38.3%
153
43.6%
174
49.0%
75
40.8%
78
38.9%
72
42.1%
602
Strongly agree 33.0%
34
27.8%
111
26.8%
107
25.5%
39
22.0%
42
19.5%
36
25.8%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
400
100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
185

1431


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
39
3.0%
23
4.3%
62
Disagree 32.7%
227
23.5%
178
27.9%
405
Agree 39.7%
276
43.9%
333
41.9%
609
Strongly agree 22.0%
153
29.6%
224
25.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
758

1453


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
19
3.0%
10
4.3%
20
4.0%
13
4.3%
62
Disagree 30.0%
96
28.5%
96
23.1%
108
32.0%
105
27.9%
405
Agree 40.9%
131
42.4%
143
44.0%
206
39.3%
129
41.9%
609
Strongly agree 23.1%
74
26.1%
88
28.6%
134
24.7%
81
25.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
337
100.0%
468
100.0%
328

1453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
4.1%
13
7.0%
8
5.6%
9
4.3%
60
Disagree 23.4%
109
10.6%
7
34.1%
98
32.8%
103
36.0%
41
23.5%
38
28.1%
396
Agree 42.8%
199
54.5%
36
38.0%
109
45.2%
142
34.2%
39
42.0%
68
42.1%
593
Strongly agree 29.7%
138
34.8%
23
24.0%
69
17.8%
56
22.8%
26
29.0%
47
25.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
66
100.0%
287
100.0%
314
100.0%
114
100.0%
162

1408


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
16
2.0%
3
5.8%
9
8.3%
14
2.3%
2
4.4%
19
4.4%
63
Disagree 25.4%
111
33.3%
51
28.4%
44
34.5%
58
32.6%
28
24.9%
108
27.9%
400
Agree 41.4%
181
43.1%
66
40.6%
63
36.3%
61
46.5%
40
43.6%
189
41.9%
600
Strongly agree 29.5%
129
21.6%
33
25.2%
39
20.8%
35
18.6%
16
27.0%
117
25.8%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
153
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
86
100.0%
433

1432



Bookmark and Share