Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DESTROY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q36e. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If we do not change things dramatically we will destroy most of the plant and animal life on earth
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 177 11.9% 11.9%
Disagree 389 26.2% 38.1%
Agree 530 35.7% 73.8%
Strongly agree 387 26.1% 99.9%
Missing 164
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
32
12.0%
36
15.5%
49
9.4%
27
8.6%
16
11.0%
17
11.9%
177
Disagree 21.6%
52
29.8%
89
25.3%
80
24.7%
71
31.7%
59
24.5%
38
26.2%
389
Agree 33.6%
81
35.1%
105
34.8%
110
40.1%
115
33.9%
63
36.1%
56
35.7%
530
Strongly agree 31.5%
76
23.1%
69
24.4%
77
25.8%
74
25.8%
48
28.4%
44
26.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
299
100.0%
316
100.0%
287
100.0%
186
100.0%
155

1484


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
6
12.5%
51
14.8%
61
11.0%
17
11.4%
22
9.6%
18
12.0%
175
Disagree 15.2%
15
25.7%
105
26.6%
110
28.4%
44
28.0%
54
28.2%
53
26.2%
381
Agree 36.4%
36
35.8%
146
34.1%
141
33.5%
52
37.3%
72
37.8%
71
35.6%
518
Strongly agree 42.4%
42
26.0%
106
24.5%
101
27.1%
42
23.3%
45
24.5%
46
26.2%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
408
100.0%
413
100.0%
155
100.0%
193
100.0%
188

1456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
123
7.0%
54
11.9%
177
Disagree 29.1%
206
23.6%
183
26.2%
389
Agree 33.6%
238
37.7%
292
35.7%
530
Strongly agree 19.9%
141
31.7%
246
26.1%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
775

1483


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
36
12.6%
43
11.8%
57
12.3%
41
11.9%
177
Disagree 30.3%
98
26.9%
92
23.5%
114
25.5%
85
26.2%
389
Agree 31.9%
103
38.9%
133
37.9%
184
33.0%
110
35.7%
530
Strongly agree 26.6%
86
21.6%
74
26.8%
130
29.1%
97
26.1%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
342
100.0%
485
100.0%
333

1483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.9%
84
1.5%
1
6.1%
18
11.1%
36
16.4%
19
8.1%
14
11.9%
172
Disagree 28.0%
131
8.8%
6
31.7%
93
29.6%
96
25.9%
30
17.4%
30
26.8%
386
Agree 32.9%
154
51.5%
35
37.2%
109
34.3%
111
30.2%
35
41.3%
71
35.7%
515
Strongly agree 21.2%
99
38.2%
26
24.9%
73
25.0%
81
27.6%
32
33.1%
57
25.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
68
100.0%
293
100.0%
324
100.0%
116
100.0%
172

1441


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
45
8.9%
14
14.5%
22
12.1%
21
9.1%
8
15.2%
68
12.2%
178
Disagree 20.6%
92
26.8%
42
21.1%
32
37.9%
66
33.0%
29
28.3%
126
26.4%
387
Agree 37.4%
167
35.7%
56
35.5%
54
29.3%
51
36.4%
32
35.9%
160
35.5%
520
Strongly agree 32.0%
143
28.7%
45
28.9%
44
20.7%
36
21.6%
19
20.6%
92
25.9%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
157
100.0%
152
100.0%
174
100.0%
88
100.0%
446

1464



Bookmark and Share