Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DEATHPEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37a. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should abolish the death penalty?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 544 37% 37%
Disagree 539 36.6% 73.6%
Agree 211 14.3% 87.9%
Strongly agree 177 12% 99.9%
Missing 174
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.8%
71
42.5%
124
44.3%
133
36.5%
104
33.5%
64
28.7%
47
36.9%
543
Disagree 39.5%
94
34.6%
101
35.0%
105
33.3%
95
37.7%
72
43.9%
72
36.7%
539
Agree 15.5%
37
13.7%
40
11.0%
33
15.1%
43
16.2%
31
16.5%
27
14.4%
211
Strongly agree 15.1%
36
9.2%
27
9.7%
29
15.1%
43
12.6%
24
11.0%
18
12.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
285
100.0%
191
100.0%
164

1470


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.0%
31
43.7%
180
39.4%
156
38.5%
60
33.2%
66
23.5%
44
37.1%
537
Disagree 33.0%
32
36.4%
150
38.1%
151
37.8%
59
38.7%
77
32.6%
61
36.6%
530
Agree 22.7%
22
12.6%
52
11.1%
44
12.2%
19
14.6%
29
21.4%
40
14.2%
206
Strongly agree 12.4%
12
7.3%
30
11.4%
45
11.5%
18
13.6%
27
22.5%
42
12.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
412
100.0%
396
100.0%
156
100.0%
199
100.0%
187

1447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.7%
300
32.5%
244
37.0%
544
Disagree 33.3%
240
39.8%
299
36.6%
539
Agree 13.8%
99
14.9%
112
14.3%
211
Strongly agree 11.3%
81
12.8%
96
12.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
751

1471


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.1%
107
33.1%
114
42.7%
204
35.5%
119
37.0%
544
Disagree 35.0%
110
39.5%
136
36.6%
175
35.5%
119
36.7%
540
Agree 19.7%
62
13.7%
47
10.7%
51
14.9%
50
14.3%
210
Strongly agree 11.1%
35
13.7%
47
10.0%
48
14.0%
47
12.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
344
100.0%
478
100.0%
335

1471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.1%
224
28.3%
17
30.9%
89
34.6%
110
29.8%
34
32.4%
55
37.1%
529
Disagree 39.5%
188
38.3%
23
41.0%
118
36.8%
117
36.8%
42
23.5%
40
37.0%
528
Agree 7.6%
36
16.7%
10
21.2%
61
17.9%
57
9.6%
11
16.5%
28
14.2%
203
Strongly agree 5.9%
28
16.7%
10
6.9%
20
10.7%
34
23.7%
27
27.6%
47
11.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
60
100.0%
288
100.0%
318
100.0%
114
100.0%
170

1426


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.0%
177
42.3%
66
40.1%
63
36.8%
60
35.9%
33
32.8%
142
37.2%
541
Disagree 29.3%
133
34.0%
53
35.7%
56
48.5%
79
32.6%
30
42.3%
183
36.7%
534
Agree 14.3%
65
14.1%
22
15.3%
24
8.6%
14
22.8%
21
14.3%
62
14.3%
208
Strongly agree 17.4%
79
9.6%
15
8.9%
14
6.1%
10
8.7%
8
10.6%
46
11.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
156
100.0%
157
100.0%
163
100.0%
92
100.0%
433

1455



Bookmark and Share