Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CHRNATN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37b. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should declare the United States a Christian nation?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 531 36.4% 36.4%
Disagree 498 34.1% 70.5%
Agree 250 17.1% 87.6%
Strongly agree 180 12.3% 99.9%
Missing 178
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.1%
107
41.2%
117
36.4%
108
40.4%
114
25.8%
48
22.1%
36
36.3%
530
Disagree 29.4%
73
31.3%
89
38.4%
114
31.9%
90
40.9%
76
35.0%
57
34.2%
499
Agree 16.5%
41
14.8%
42
16.2%
48
13.5%
38
18.3%
34
29.4%
48
17.2%
251
Strongly agree 10.9%
27
12.7%
36
9.1%
27
14.2%
40
15.1%
28
13.5%
22
12.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
284
100.0%
297
100.0%
282
100.0%
186
100.0%
163

1460


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.3%
28
27.2%
106
33.3%
132
32.3%
50
46.0%
93
57.4%
112
36.3%
521
Disagree 37.4%
37
31.1%
121
39.1%
155
39.4%
61
32.7%
66
26.2%
51
34.2%
491
Agree 21.2%
21
23.4%
91
14.4%
57
18.7%
29
14.4%
29
10.3%
20
17.2%
247
Strongly agree 13.1%
13
18.3%
71
13.1%
52
9.7%
15
6.9%
14
6.2%
12
12.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
389
100.0%
396
100.0%
155
100.0%
202
100.0%
195

1436


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.7%
281
32.5%
250
36.4%
531
Disagree 34.7%
240
33.6%
258
34.1%
498
Agree 14.0%
97
19.9%
153
17.1%
250
Strongly agree 10.6%
73
14.0%
108
12.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
769

1460


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.9%
144
29.6%
100
26.8%
126
47.6%
160
36.4%
530
Disagree 36.3%
114
39.1%
132
33.4%
157
28.3%
95
34.2%
498
Agree 13.1%
41
19.5%
66
20.4%
96
14.0%
47
17.1%
250
Strongly agree 4.8%
15
11.8%
40
19.4%
91
10.1%
34
12.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
338
100.0%
470
100.0%
336

1458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
90
16.4%
9
29.2%
82
32.2%
101
65.0%
76
86.8%
151
36.0%
509
Disagree 33.8%
159
40.0%
22
41.3%
116
43.9%
138
19.7%
23
12.6%
22
34.0%
480
Agree 26.3%
124
14.5%
8
18.1%
51
16.2%
51
9.4%
11
0.6%
1
17.4%
246
Strongly agree 20.8%
98
29.1%
16
11.4%
32
7.6%
24
6.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
55
100.0%
281
100.0%
314
100.0%
117
100.0%
174

1412


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 61.9%
281
41.4%
60
43.2%
63
26.5%
44
23.9%
21
13.3%
59
36.6%
528
Disagree 26.4%
120
35.9%
52
35.6%
52
41.0%
68
42.0%
37
36.1%
160
33.9%
489
Agree 8.1%
37
15.2%
22
11.6%
17
24.1%
40
14.8%
13
26.9%
119
17.2%
248
Strongly agree 3.5%
16
7.6%
11
9.6%
14
8.4%
14
19.3%
17
23.7%
105
12.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
145
100.0%
146
100.0%
166
100.0%
88
100.0%
443

1442



Bookmark and Share