Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ENGLISH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37c. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should declare English the national language?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 119 7.7% 7.7%
Disagree 152 9.8% 17.5%
Agree 447 28.8% 46.3%
Strongly agree 835 53.8% 100.1%
Missing 94
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
18
10.5%
32
7.1%
23
10.8%
32
4.5%
9
2.8%
5
7.7%
119
Disagree 13.4%
33
12.1%
37
8.1%
26
11.8%
35
5.9%
12
4.5%
8
9.7%
151
Agree 30.4%
75
28.1%
86
29.8%
96
26.4%
78
28.2%
57
30.9%
55
28.8%
447
Strongly agree 49.0%
121
49.3%
151
55.0%
177
51.0%
151
61.4%
124
61.8%
110
53.8%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
306
100.0%
322
100.0%
296
100.0%
202
100.0%
178

1551


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
3.4%
15
5.5%
23
9.3%
15
11.3%
23
20.2%
39
7.7%
117
Disagree 5.4%
6
8.4%
37
10.5%
44
6.2%
10
9.9%
20
16.1%
31
9.7%
148
Agree 36.0%
40
27.1%
119
27.0%
113
28.4%
46
31.5%
64
30.1%
58
28.8%
440
Strongly agree 56.8%
63
61.0%
268
57.0%
239
56.2%
91
47.3%
96
33.7%
65
53.8%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
439
100.0%
419
100.0%
162
100.0%
203
100.0%
193

1527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
65
6.6%
54
7.7%
119
Disagree 9.8%
72
9.7%
80
9.8%
152
Agree 27.2%
199
30.3%
249
28.8%
448
Strongly agree 54.1%
396
53.4%
439
53.7%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
822

1554


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
27
5.4%
20
6.0%
30
12.0%
42
7.7%
119
Disagree 11.0%
37
9.8%
36
8.0%
40
11.4%
40
9.8%
153
Agree 28.7%
96
36.9%
136
24.8%
124
26.3%
92
28.8%
448
Strongly agree 52.2%
175
48.0%
177
61.2%
306
50.3%
176
53.7%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
369
100.0%
500
100.0%
350

1554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
18
3.2%
2
5.7%
18
5.3%
18
10.2%
12
25.7%
44
7.4%
112
Disagree 7.4%
37
11.3%
7
6.6%
21
9.5%
32
20.3%
24
15.8%
27
9.8%
148
Agree 27.2%
136
25.8%
16
34.8%
110
26.3%
89
31.4%
37
29.8%
51
29.2%
439
Strongly agree 61.8%
309
59.7%
37
52.8%
167
58.9%
199
38.1%
45
28.7%
49
53.6%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
62
100.0%
316
100.0%
338
100.0%
118
100.0%
171

1505


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.6%
69
12.5%
20
4.8%
8
4.3%
8
4.3%
4
2.2%
10
7.8%
119
Disagree 11.0%
52
9.4%
15
10.7%
18
9.2%
17
4.3%
4
9.2%
42
9.6%
148
Agree 29.4%
139
25.0%
40
34.5%
58
25.5%
47
37.6%
35
26.5%
121
28.7%
440
Strongly agree 45.0%
213
53.1%
85
50.0%
84
60.9%
112
53.8%
50
62.1%
283
53.9%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
160
100.0%
168
100.0%
184
100.0%
93
100.0%
456

1534



Bookmark and Share