Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DISTRIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37d. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should distribute wealth more evenly?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 268 18% 18%
Disagree 406 27.2% 45.2%
Agree 525 35.2% 80.4%
Strongly agree 293 19.6% 100%
Missing 149
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.6%
36
15.9%
46
21.8%
69
20.4%
59
16.0%
30
16.9%
28
17.9%
268
Disagree 21.1%
52
26.6%
77
25.9%
82
23.2%
67
35.8%
67
37.3%
62
27.2%
407
Agree 38.2%
94
37.6%
109
31.3%
99
36.3%
105
33.7%
63
33.1%
55
35.1%
525
Strongly agree 26.0%
64
20.0%
58
20.9%
66
20.1%
58
14.4%
27
12.7%
21
19.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
290
100.0%
316
100.0%
289
100.0%
187
100.0%
166

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
19.8%
80
21.0%
83
16.6%
26
18.3%
37
18.9%
37
18.2%
267
Disagree 17.3%
19
23.5%
95
22.7%
90
35.7%
56
37.1%
75
30.6%
60
26.9%
395
Agree 48.2%
53
35.3%
143
35.6%
141
29.3%
46
28.2%
57
38.3%
75
35.1%
515
Strongly agree 30.9%
34
21.5%
87
20.7%
82
18.5%
29
16.3%
33
12.2%
24
19.7%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
405
100.0%
396
100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
196

1466


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.1%
157
14.2%
111
18.0%
268
Disagree 28.5%
202
26.1%
204
27.2%
406
Agree 31.9%
226
38.2%
299
35.2%
525
Strongly agree 17.5%
124
21.6%
169
19.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
783

1492


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
47
15.0%
51
22.5%
110
18.0%
61
18.0%
269
Disagree 30.6%
100
28.5%
97
22.9%
112
28.7%
97
27.2%
406
Agree 32.7%
107
41.8%
142
30.3%
148
37.9%
128
35.1%
525
Strongly agree 22.3%
73
14.7%
50
24.3%
119
15.4%
52
19.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
340
100.0%
489
100.0%
338

1494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.9%
113
8.7%
6
15.5%
45
15.2%
49
22.0%
26
15.1%
26
18.4%
265
Disagree 28.3%
134
1.4%
1
35.5%
103
27.6%
89
32.2%
38
15.7%
27
27.1%
392
Agree 29.2%
138
36.2%
25
33.8%
98
42.2%
136
30.5%
36
44.2%
76
35.2%
509
Strongly agree 18.6%
88
53.6%
37
15.2%
44
14.9%
48
15.3%
18
25.0%
43
19.3%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
69
100.0%
290
100.0%
322
100.0%
118
100.0%
172

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
63
21.2%
32
13.3%
22
18.3%
32
22.7%
20
22.3%
99
18.2%
268
Disagree 22.0%
99
25.2%
38
27.9%
46
28.6%
50
18.2%
16
33.9%
150
27.1%
399
Agree 40.8%
184
35.8%
54
36.4%
60
40.0%
70
40.9%
36
26.0%
115
35.2%
519
Strongly agree 23.3%
105
17.9%
27
22.4%
37
13.1%
23
18.2%
16
17.8%
79
19.5%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
151
100.0%
165
100.0%
175
100.0%
88
100.0%
443

1473



Bookmark and Share