Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ADVOCHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37e. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should advocate Christian values?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 303 20.4% 20.4%
Disagree 298 20.1% 40.5%
Agree 533 36% 76.5%
Strongly agree 348 23.5% 100%
Missing 159
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.3%
60
24.2%
69
20.5%
63
23.9%
69
14.7%
28
9.3%
15
20.5%
304
Disagree 20.2%
50
21.1%
60
21.8%
67
21.5%
62
15.2%
29
17.3%
28
20.0%
296
Agree 25.9%
64
35.4%
101
38.3%
118
32.9%
95
44.5%
85
43.8%
71
36.0%
534
Strongly agree 29.6%
73
19.3%
55
19.5%
60
21.8%
63
25.7%
49
29.6%
48
23.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
285
100.0%
308
100.0%
289
100.0%
191
100.0%
162

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.9%
14
12.9%
52
17.4%
71
18.9%
30
27.9%
56
38.9%
75
20.4%
298
Disagree 20.2%
19
18.6%
75
18.4%
75
16.4%
26
25.9%
52
22.8%
44
20.0%
291
Agree 43.6%
41
37.4%
151
39.1%
159
42.8%
68
28.9%
58
24.9%
48
36.0%
525
Strongly agree 21.3%
20
31.2%
126
25.1%
102
22.0%
35
17.4%
35
13.5%
26
23.6%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
404
100.0%
407
100.0%
159
100.0%
201
100.0%
193

1458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.2%
163
18.0%
140
20.5%
303
Disagree 22.0%
155
18.3%
142
20.1%
297
Agree 34.4%
242
37.5%
291
36.0%
533
Strongly agree 20.5%
144
26.3%
204
23.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
777

1481


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.5%
73
17.7%
62
14.6%
68
29.7%
101
20.5%
304
Disagree 28.3%
92
17.7%
62
15.2%
71
21.2%
72
20.1%
297
Agree 33.2%
108
40.6%
142
36.3%
169
33.5%
114
36.0%
533
Strongly agree 16.0%
52
24.0%
84
33.9%
158
15.6%
53
23.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
350
100.0%
466
100.0%
340

1481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
32
4.8%
3
14.3%
42
12.1%
38
47.5%
56
73.0%
119
20.1%
290
Disagree 13.0%
64
3.2%
2
25.9%
76
27.9%
88
22.9%
27
17.8%
29
19.8%
286
Agree 39.7%
195
53.2%
33
40.6%
119
43.8%
138
20.3%
24
9.2%
15
36.3%
524
Strongly agree 40.7%
200
38.7%
24
19.1%
56
16.2%
51
9.3%
11
0.0%
0
23.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
62
100.0%
293
100.0%
315
100.0%
118
100.0%
163

1442


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.6%
184
20.0%
31
18.2%
28
11.2%
19
10.6%
10
6.1%
28
20.5%
300
Disagree 28.7%
124
29.0%
45
24.0%
37
15.4%
26
17.0%
16
10.1%
46
20.1%
294
Agree 21.5%
93
41.3%
64
40.9%
63
51.5%
87
54.3%
51
36.5%
167
35.9%
525
Strongly agree 7.2%
31
9.7%
15
16.9%
26
21.9%
37
18.1%
17
47.3%
216
23.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
169
100.0%
94
100.0%
457

1461



Bookmark and Share