Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


REGULATE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37f. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should regulate business practices more closely?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 150 10.3% 10.3%
Disagree 382 26.3% 36.6%
Agree 624 42.9% 79.5%
Strongly agree 297 20.4% 99.9%
Missing 177
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
19
8.5%
24
13.2%
41
13.6%
38
9.5%
18
6.3%
10
10.3%
150
Disagree 25.9%
60
26.1%
74
26.5%
82
31.9%
89
19.0%
36
25.6%
41
26.3%
382
Agree 41.8%
97
42.8%
121
43.9%
136
36.6%
102
50.3%
95
46.3%
74
43.0%
625
Strongly agree 24.1%
56
22.6%
64
16.5%
51
17.9%
50
21.2%
40
21.9%
35
20.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
279
100.0%
189
100.0%
160

1453


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
9.1%
36
15.6%
61
9.6%
15
8.0%
16
9.6%
18
10.4%
149
Disagree 24.2%
23
22.7%
90
25.0%
98
31.8%
50
31.5%
63
26.1%
49
26.1%
373
Agree 44.2%
42
46.3%
184
42.3%
166
35.7%
56
42.0%
84
43.6%
82
43.0%
614
Strongly agree 28.4%
27
21.9%
87
17.1%
67
22.9%
36
18.5%
37
20.7%
39
20.5%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
397
100.0%
392
100.0%
157
100.0%
200
100.0%
188

1429


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.8%
92
7.9%
58
10.3%
150
Disagree 28.5%
204
24.3%
179
26.3%
383
Agree 39.0%
279
46.7%
345
42.9%
624
Strongly agree 19.7%
141
21.1%
156
20.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
738

1454


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
27
7.4%
25
12.4%
57
12.4%
41
10.3%
150
Disagree 24.4%
80
27.0%
91
25.4%
117
28.8%
95
26.3%
383
Agree 47.3%
155
45.4%
153
38.3%
176
42.7%
141
43.0%
625
Strongly agree 20.1%
66
20.2%
68
23.9%
110
16.1%
53
20.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
337
100.0%
460
100.0%
330

1455


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
63
3.1%
2
7.6%
22
8.2%
26
18.3%
21
7.1%
12
10.3%
146
Disagree 28.4%
130
6.3%
4
30.8%
89
23.2%
74
32.2%
37
23.5%
40
26.4%
374
Agree 39.6%
181
45.3%
29
46.7%
135
48.9%
156
28.7%
33
44.7%
76
43.1%
610
Strongly agree 18.2%
83
45.3%
29
14.9%
43
19.7%
63
20.9%
24
24.7%
42
20.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
64
100.0%
289
100.0%
319
100.0%
115
100.0%
170

1414


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
42
12.3%
19
11.0%
17
11.0%
18
9.1%
8
10.6%
46
10.4%
150
Disagree 25.6%
113
28.4%
44
24.0%
37
29.9%
49
23.9%
21
27.0%
117
26.5%
381
Agree 41.9%
185
44.5%
69
45.5%
70
42.1%
69
47.7%
42
41.5%
180
42.8%
615
Strongly agree 23.1%
102
14.8%
23
19.5%
30
17.1%
28
19.3%
17
21.0%
91
20.3%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
434

1437



Bookmark and Share