Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SEPARAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37g. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should enforce a strict separation of church and state?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 198 13.5% 13.5%
Disagree 451 30.8% 44.3%
Agree 411 28.1% 72.4%
Strongly agree 403 27.5% 99.9%
Missing 165
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
32
17.4%
49
15.2%
47
15.3%
43
8.5%
16
6.1%
10
13.5%
197
Disagree 28.2%
67
33.0%
93
33.0%
102
28.5%
80
32.8%
62
28.8%
47
30.8%
451
Agree 25.6%
61
21.6%
61
29.8%
92
27.0%
76
31.7%
60
37.4%
61
28.1%
411
Strongly agree 32.8%
78
28.0%
79
22.0%
68
29.2%
82
27.0%
51
27.6%
45
27.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
282
100.0%
309
100.0%
281
100.0%
189
100.0%
163

1462


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
9
16.8%
66
16.0%
65
14.4%
22
12.2%
24
5.2%
10
13.6%
196
Disagree 37.4%
37
33.9%
133
30.4%
123
30.1%
46
27.9%
55
26.9%
52
31.0%
446
Agree 23.2%
23
30.4%
119
27.7%
112
27.5%
42
28.4%
56
27.5%
53
28.1%
405
Strongly agree 30.3%
30
18.9%
74
25.9%
105
28.1%
43
31.5%
62
40.4%
78
27.2%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
392
100.0%
405
100.0%
153
100.0%
197
100.0%
193

1439


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.9%
90
14.1%
107
13.5%
197
Disagree 29.0%
203
32.6%
248
30.9%
451
Agree 27.9%
195
28.4%
216
28.1%
411
Strongly agree 30.3%
212
25.0%
190
27.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
761

1461


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
28
16.7%
57
17.6%
83
8.9%
30
13.5%
198
Disagree 28.5%
90
35.8%
122
33.5%
158
24.4%
82
30.9%
452
Agree 33.5%
106
28.7%
98
24.0%
113
28.0%
94
28.1%
411
Strongly agree 29.1%
92
18.8%
64
24.8%
117
38.7%
130
27.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
341
100.0%
471
100.0%
336

1464


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.3%
113
21.3%
13
7.9%
23
8.4%
26
8.6%
10
4.6%
8
13.6%
193
Disagree 38.9%
181
24.6%
15
34.6%
101
31.4%
97
26.7%
31
10.3%
18
31.3%
443
Agree 20.4%
95
31.1%
19
33.6%
98
40.5%
125
20.7%
24
23.0%
40
28.3%
401
Strongly agree 16.3%
76
23.0%
14
24.0%
70
19.7%
61
44.0%
51
62.1%
108
26.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
61
100.0%
292
100.0%
309
100.0%
116
100.0%
174

1417


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.8%
35
8.1%
12
9.7%
15
14.5%
24
12.0%
11
22.3%
97
13.4%
194
Disagree 18.9%
85
28.9%
43
34.4%
53
38.8%
64
40.2%
37
38.4%
167
31.1%
449
Agree 28.4%
128
36.9%
55
37.0%
57
28.5%
47
25.0%
23
22.3%
97
28.2%
407
Strongly agree 44.9%
202
26.2%
39
18.8%
29
18.2%
30
22.8%
21
17.0%
74
27.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
149
100.0%
154
100.0%
165
100.0%
92
100.0%
435

1445



Bookmark and Share