Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FIGHTTER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37h. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should expand its authority to fight terrorism?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 141 9.5% 9.5%
Disagree 388 26.2% 35.7%
Agree 555 37.5% 73.2%
Strongly agree 395 26.7% 99.9%
Missing 175
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
32
11.0%
32
6.4%
20
11.4%
32
6.7%
13
7.7%
12
9.5%
141
Disagree 31.2%
77
28.2%
82
32.2%
100
22.5%
63
19.0%
37
19.4%
30
26.3%
389
Agree 30.0%
74
34.7%
101
37.6%
117
39.6%
111
42.6%
83
43.9%
68
37.5%
554
Strongly agree 25.9%
64
26.1%
76
23.8%
74
26.4%
74
31.8%
62
29.0%
45
26.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
291
100.0%
311
100.0%
280
100.0%
195
100.0%
155

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
10
5.0%
21
7.6%
30
12.8%
20
8.5%
17
21.9%
41
9.5%
139
Disagree 24.8%
25
17.0%
71
28.1%
111
28.8%
45
34.5%
69
32.6%
61
26.2%
382
Agree 41.6%
42
38.4%
160
36.2%
143
39.7%
62
38.5%
77
34.2%
64
37.6%
548
Strongly agree 23.8%
24
39.6%
165
28.1%
111
18.6%
29
18.5%
37
11.2%
21
26.6%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
417
100.0%
395
100.0%
156
100.0%
200
100.0%
187

1456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
66
9.8%
74
9.5%
140
Disagree 26.1%
188
26.4%
200
26.3%
388
Agree 36.8%
265
38.3%
290
37.6%
555
Strongly agree 27.9%
201
25.6%
194
26.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
758

1478


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
23
9.6%
33
6.9%
33
15.5%
52
9.5%
141
Disagree 25.6%
83
28.9%
99
21.2%
101
31.3%
105
26.2%
388
Agree 39.2%
127
43.4%
149
37.3%
178
30.4%
102
37.6%
556
Strongly agree 28.1%
91
18.1%
62
34.6%
165
22.9%
77
26.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
343
100.0%
477
100.0%
336

1480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
14
4.9%
3
7.1%
21
6.8%
22
17.4%
19
31.8%
54
9.3%
133
Disagree 20.8%
99
14.8%
9
26.4%
78
24.9%
81
30.3%
33
45.3%
77
26.3%
377
Agree 41.1%
195
37.7%
23
44.9%
133
41.5%
135
31.2%
34
11.8%
20
37.6%
540
Strongly agree 35.2%
167
42.6%
26
21.6%
64
26.8%
87
21.1%
23
11.2%
19
26.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
61
100.0%
296
100.0%
325
100.0%
109
100.0%
170

1436


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.5%
84
6.4%
10
11.2%
17
5.3%
9
7.8%
7
2.9%
13
9.6%
140
Disagree 33.3%
151
24.4%
38
23.0%
35
34.3%
58
18.9%
17
19.8%
88
26.4%
387
Agree 27.6%
125
35.9%
56
41.4%
63
37.9%
64
48.9%
44
43.7%
194
37.3%
546
Strongly agree 20.5%
93
33.3%
52
24.3%
37
22.5%
38
24.4%
22
33.6%
149
26.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
156
100.0%
152
100.0%
169
100.0%
90
100.0%
444

1464



Bookmark and Share