Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PUNISH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37i. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should punish criminals more harshly?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 50 3.4% 3.4%
Disagree 284 19.4% 22.8%
Agree 643 44% 66.8%
Strongly agree 486 33.2% 100%
Missing 187
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
9
4.8%
14
2.0%
6
5.3%
15
2.6%
5
1.2%
2
3.5%
51
Disagree 22.1%
52
21.2%
62
19.2%
58
20.3%
57
15.1%
29
15.5%
25
19.3%
283
Agree 43.4%
102
38.9%
114
44.4%
134
42.3%
119
49.5%
95
49.7%
80
44.0%
644
Strongly agree 30.6%
72
35.2%
103
34.4%
104
32.0%
90
32.8%
63
33.5%
54
33.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
293
100.0%
302
100.0%
281
100.0%
192
100.0%
161

1464


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
3.2%
13
2.6%
4
4.8%
9
10.1%
18
3.5%
50
Disagree 13.1%
13
13.2%
55
15.7%
64
23.7%
36
21.9%
41
40.2%
72
19.5%
281
Agree 50.5%
50
38.8%
162
49.0%
200
43.4%
66
48.1%
90
35.2%
63
43.8%
631
Strongly agree 36.4%
36
46.5%
194
32.1%
131
30.3%
46
25.1%
47
14.5%
26
33.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
417
100.0%
408
100.0%
152
100.0%
187
100.0%
179

1442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
35
2.0%
15
3.4%
50
Disagree 20.8%
148
18.1%
136
19.4%
284
Agree 40.6%
289
47.1%
354
43.9%
643
Strongly agree 33.7%
240
32.8%
247
33.3%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
752

1464


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
7
3.5%
12
2.3%
11
6.0%
20
3.4%
50
Disagree 22.2%
70
18.5%
64
15.7%
74
23.2%
77
19.5%
285
Agree 44.1%
139
51.7%
179
39.0%
184
42.8%
142
44.0%
644
Strongly agree 31.4%
99
26.3%
91
43.0%
203
28.0%
93
33.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
332

1465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.5%
8
5.4%
6
11.0%
18
3.3%
47
Disagree 13.2%
63
15.4%
10
18.7%
53
14.5%
46
38.7%
43
34.8%
57
19.2%
272
Agree 45.2%
216
46.2%
30
49.8%
141
48.7%
155
28.8%
32
30.5%
50
44.0%
624
Strongly agree 40.0%
191
38.5%
25
29.0%
82
34.3%
109
27.0%
30
23.8%
39
33.5%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
65
100.0%
283
100.0%
318
100.0%
111
100.0%
164

1419


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
32
0.7%
1
3.1%
5
1.8%
3
2.3%
2
1.6%
7
3.5%
50
Disagree 25.5%
112
21.3%
32
21.4%
34
14.9%
25
17.2%
15
13.8%
61
19.3%
279
Agree 35.2%
155
44.0%
66
41.5%
66
51.8%
87
55.2%
48
48.4%
214
44.0%
636
Strongly agree 32.0%
141
34.0%
51
34.0%
54
31.5%
53
25.3%
22
36.2%
160
33.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
150
100.0%
159
100.0%
168
100.0%
87
100.0%
442

1446



Bookmark and Share