Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAWS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37j. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should enact stricter gun laws?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 308 20.3% 20.3%
Disagree 366 24.1% 44.4%
Agree 423 27.9% 72.3%
Strongly agree 420 27.7% 100%
Missing 126
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.9%
58
23.6%
68
21.2%
67
18.0%
51
19.5%
39
14.1%
25
20.3%
308
Disagree 17.0%
43
28.5%
82
26.6%
84
25.1%
71
27.0%
54
18.6%
33
24.2%
367
Agree 33.6%
85
27.1%
78
25.0%
79
26.9%
76
23.5%
47
32.8%
58
27.9%
423
Strongly agree 26.5%
67
20.8%
60
27.2%
86
30.0%
85
30.0%
60
34.5%
61
27.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
288
100.0%
316
100.0%
283
100.0%
200
100.0%
177

1517


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
15
22.6%
95
22.4%
92
28.0%
45
16.5%
33
12.5%
24
20.4%
304
Disagree 24.5%
26
21.7%
91
27.3%
112
23.0%
37
25.0%
50
20.8%
40
23.9%
356
Agree 21.7%
23
26.7%
112
25.4%
104
33.5%
54
32.5%
65
30.7%
59
28.0%
417
Strongly agree 39.6%
42
29.0%
122
24.9%
102
15.5%
25
26.0%
52
35.9%
69
27.7%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
420
100.0%
410
100.0%
161
100.0%
200
100.0%
192

1489


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.5%
208
12.7%
100
20.3%
308
Disagree 25.6%
187
22.7%
179
24.1%
366
Agree 23.0%
168
32.5%
256
27.9%
424
Strongly agree 23.0%
168
32.0%
252
27.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
787

1518


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
43
17.9%
62
23.7%
118
24.5%
85
20.3%
308
Disagree 19.3%
63
24.9%
86
25.4%
126
26.2%
91
24.1%
366
Agree 30.6%
100
31.8%
110
26.0%
129
24.2%
84
27.9%
423
Strongly agree 37.0%
121
25.4%
88
24.9%
124
25.1%
87
27.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
346
100.0%
497
100.0%
347

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
140
14.5%
10
16.7%
51
12.7%
41
19.1%
22
22.7%
39
20.6%
303
Disagree 29.0%
142
4.3%
3
25.8%
79
23.6%
76
20.9%
24
20.9%
36
24.4%
360
Agree 22.7%
111
26.1%
18
29.4%
90
35.7%
115
25.2%
29
25.0%
43
27.6%
406
Strongly agree 19.6%
96
55.1%
38
28.1%
86
28.0%
90
34.8%
40
31.4%
54
27.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
69
100.0%
306
100.0%
322
100.0%
115
100.0%
172

1473


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.1%
102
16.2%
25
23.9%
38
17.3%
30
23.4%
22
19.6%
89
20.4%
306
Disagree 24.0%
111
26.6%
41
23.3%
37
18.5%
32
19.1%
18
27.5%
125
24.3%
364
Agree 24.5%
113
28.6%
44
32.7%
52
31.2%
54
33.0%
31
26.8%
122
27.8%
416
Strongly agree 29.4%
136
28.6%
44
20.1%
32
32.9%
57
24.5%
23
26.2%
119
27.5%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
154
100.0%
159
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
455

1497



Bookmark and Share