Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


IMPROVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37k. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should improve the standard of living for ethnic minorities?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 200 14.3% 14.3%
Disagree 407 29.1% 43.4%
Agree 581 41.5% 84.9%
Strongly agree 211 15.1% 100%
Missing 244
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
32
14.3%
39
18.1%
52
17.3%
47
8.3%
15
9.6%
15
14.3%
200
Disagree 23.8%
55
32.7%
89
33.1%
95
23.2%
63
30.4%
55
31.8%
50
29.1%
407
Agree 41.6%
96
37.5%
102
39.0%
112
42.1%
114
45.9%
83
47.1%
74
41.5%
581
Strongly agree 20.8%
48
15.4%
42
9.8%
28
17.3%
47
15.5%
28
11.5%
18
15.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
272
100.0%
287
100.0%
271
100.0%
181
100.0%
157

1399


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
6
17.4%
66
18.0%
68
15.8%
24
13.1%
24
6.7%
12
14.6%
200
Disagree 27.5%
28
30.1%
114
27.1%
102
29.6%
45
32.8%
60
25.1%
45
28.7%
394
Agree 38.2%
39
40.6%
154
41.9%
158
40.1%
61
40.4%
74
48.6%
87
41.8%
573
Strongly agree 28.4%
29
11.9%
45
13.0%
49
14.5%
22
13.7%
25
19.6%
35
14.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
379
100.0%
377
100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
179

1372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
118
11.6%
82
14.3%
200
Disagree 29.1%
202
29.2%
206
29.1%
408
Agree 40.8%
283
42.2%
298
41.5%
581
Strongly agree 13.1%
91
17.0%
120
15.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
706

1400


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
32
14.6%
46
16.4%
75
14.6%
47
14.3%
200
Disagree 27.8%
85
29.4%
93
27.6%
126
32.3%
104
29.1%
408
Agree 43.5%
133
45.9%
145
36.8%
168
41.9%
135
41.5%
581
Strongly agree 18.3%
56
10.1%
32
19.1%
87
11.2%
36
15.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
316
100.0%
456
100.0%
322

1400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.2%
81
5.3%
3
10.6%
30
13.4%
40
14.4%
16
16.9%
27
14.5%
197
Disagree 33.3%
148
0.0%
0
36.0%
102
25.8%
77
32.4%
36
20.6%
33
29.2%
396
Agree 35.6%
158
28.1%
16
41.3%
117
53.8%
161
37.8%
42
44.4%
71
41.7%
565
Strongly agree 12.8%
57
66.7%
38
12.0%
34
7.0%
21
15.3%
17
18.1%
29
14.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
57
100.0%
283
100.0%
299
100.0%
111
100.0%
160

1354


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
65
14.7%
21
14.3%
21
14.3%
23
15.0%
12
13.5%
57
14.4%
199
Disagree 26.5%
114
30.8%
44
27.9%
41
32.9%
53
26.3%
21
31.6%
133
29.4%
406
Agree 43.3%
186
46.2%
66
40.8%
60
43.5%
70
42.5%
34
37.1%
156
41.4%
572
Strongly agree 15.1%
65
8.4%
12
17.0%
25
9.3%
15
16.3%
13
17.8%
75
14.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
143
100.0%
147
100.0%
161
100.0%
80
100.0%
421

1382



Bookmark and Share