Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DISPREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37l. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should allow the display of religious symbols in public spaces?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 143 9.5% 9.5%
Disagree 261 17.4% 26.9%
Agree 638 42.4% 69.3%
Strongly agree 461 30.7% 100%
Missing 155
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
35
9.0%
27
9.3%
29
10.0%
28
8.1%
16
5.2%
9
9.6%
144
Disagree 18.1%
44
19.4%
58
17.0%
53
17.1%
48
13.2%
26
19.1%
33
17.4%
262
Agree 33.7%
82
41.8%
125
46.5%
145
42.7%
120
43.1%
85
46.8%
81
42.4%
638
Strongly agree 33.7%
82
29.8%
89
27.2%
85
30.2%
85
35.5%
70
28.9%
50
30.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
299
100.0%
312
100.0%
281
100.0%
197
100.0%
173

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
13
6.2%
26
7.4%
30
5.2%
8
14.6%
29
17.0%
32
9.3%
138
Disagree 16.5%
18
10.5%
44
16.5%
67
20.6%
32
21.6%
43
28.2%
53
17.4%
257
Agree 38.5%
42
43.6%
183
42.4%
172
47.1%
73
44.2%
88
36.7%
69
42.5%
627
Strongly agree 33.0%
36
39.8%
167
33.7%
137
27.1%
42
19.6%
39
18.1%
34
30.8%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
420
100.0%
406
100.0%
155
100.0%
199
100.0%
188

1477


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
77
8.3%
66
9.5%
143
Disagree 19.9%
141
15.1%
120
17.4%
261
Agree 41.6%
295
43.2%
343
42.4%
638
Strongly agree 27.6%
196
33.4%
265
30.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
794

1503


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
30
7.6%
27
7.0%
34
15.2%
51
9.4%
142
Disagree 17.9%
59
14.7%
52
15.7%
76
22.4%
75
17.4%
262
Agree 46.5%
153
48.3%
171
37.7%
183
39.1%
131
42.4%
638
Strongly agree 26.4%
87
29.4%
104
39.6%
192
23.3%
78
30.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
354
100.0%
485
100.0%
335

1503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
6.3%
4
7.5%
23
3.5%
11
21.6%
25
42.1%
69
9.6%
140
Disagree 11.0%
54
3.2%
2
17.7%
54
16.4%
52
27.6%
32
31.1%
51
16.9%
245
Agree 44.0%
215
36.5%
23
49.2%
150
50.2%
159
35.3%
41
22.0%
36
42.9%
624
Strongly agree 43.4%
212
54.0%
34
25.6%
78
30.0%
95
15.5%
18
4.9%
8
30.6%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
63
100.0%
305
100.0%
317
100.0%
116
100.0%
164

1454


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
90
7.9%
12
11.3%
18
4.1%
7
3.3%
3
2.8%
13
9.6%
143
Disagree 26.6%
118
22.5%
34
18.9%
30
17.4%
30
16.3%
15
6.6%
31
17.4%
258
Agree 39.2%
174
47.0%
71
40.9%
65
50.0%
86
46.7%
43
41.2%
193
42.5%
632
Strongly agree 14.0%
62
22.5%
34
28.9%
46
28.5%
49
33.7%
31
49.5%
232
30.5%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
151
100.0%
159
100.0%
172
100.0%
92
100.0%
469

1487



Bookmark and Share