Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PRAYSCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q37m. To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should allow prayer in public schools?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 190 12.5% 12.5%
Disagree 219 14.4% 26.9%
Agree 519 34% 60.9%
Strongly agree 598 39.2% 100.1%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.4%
46
14.0%
40
10.2%
33
15.2%
44
8.0%
16
6.1%
11
12.4%
190
Disagree 17.2%
43
14.3%
41
13.9%
45
14.8%
43
11.6%
23
13.9%
25
14.4%
220
Agree 22.8%
57
34.3%
98
39.0%
126
33.8%
98
34.2%
68
40.6%
73
34.0%
520
Strongly agree 41.6%
104
37.4%
107
36.8%
119
36.2%
105
46.2%
92
39.4%
71
39.1%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
286
100.0%
323
100.0%
290
100.0%
199
100.0%
180

1528


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
12
5.9%
25
9.6%
40
11.7%
18
18.9%
38
26.9%
52
12.3%
185
Disagree 11.7%
13
9.9%
42
15.2%
63
8.4%
13
17.9%
36
23.3%
45
14.1%
212
Agree 30.6%
34
33.4%
142
35.7%
148
37.0%
57
39.3%
79
26.4%
51
34.1%
511
Strongly agree 46.8%
52
50.8%
216
39.5%
164
42.9%
66
23.9%
48
23.3%
45
39.4%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
425
100.0%
415
100.0%
154
100.0%
201
100.0%
193

1499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
99
11.2%
91
12.4%
190
Disagree 16.0%
115
12.9%
104
14.3%
219
Agree 36.4%
261
31.9%
258
34.0%
519
Strongly agree 33.8%
243
44.0%
356
39.2%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
809

1527


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
43
9.2%
33
9.2%
46
19.7%
68
12.5%
190
Disagree 17.2%
55
16.4%
59
8.6%
43
17.7%
61
14.3%
218
Agree 36.3%
116
39.0%
140
29.9%
150
33.0%
114
34.1%
520
Strongly agree 33.1%
106
35.4%
127
52.4%
263
29.6%
102
39.2%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
359
100.0%
502
100.0%
345

1526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
12
5.7%
4
10.3%
31
3.7%
12
28.7%
33
53.2%
92
12.4%
184
Disagree 7.2%
36
0.0%
0
17.2%
52
14.6%
47
23.5%
27
26.0%
45
14.0%
207
Agree 33.7%
168
17.1%
12
37.7%
114
48.1%
155
30.4%
35
13.9%
24
34.3%
508
Strongly agree 56.7%
283
77.1%
54
34.8%
105
33.5%
108
17.4%
20
6.9%
12
39.3%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
70
100.0%
302
100.0%
322
100.0%
115
100.0%
173

1481


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.3%
127
11.6%
18
11.5%
18
4.0%
7
5.3%
5
2.7%
13
12.5%
188
Disagree 23.0%
103
20.6%
32
17.2%
27
14.9%
26
10.5%
10
4.0%
19
14.4%
217
Agree 28.6%
128
43.2%
67
30.6%
48
46.3%
81
41.1%
39
31.5%
150
34.1%
513
Strongly agree 20.1%
90
24.5%
38
40.8%
64
34.9%
61
43.2%
41
61.8%
294
39.0%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
155
100.0%
157
100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
476

1506



Bookmark and Share